KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

tiracadenas

English translation: chain puller /tightener / tenser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiracadenas
English translation:chain puller /tightener / tenser
Entered by: neilmac

01:21 Feb 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tiracadenas
Aparece en el catálogo de repuestos de una máquina sembradora.
Lara Altmann
chain puller
Explanation:
If referring to part of the machine, and not in fact the feature suggested by Mimosa.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thank You! I spoke to an engineer and he also suggested "chain tightener" ot "chain tensioner"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5featured announcments
TrueBaller
4chain puller
neilmac


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
featured announcments


Explanation:
The equivalent English term for "tiracadenas" is "trade cards/ trading cards" that kids play with and trade with each other to earn points." Please see the samples here:
http://www.tradecardsonline.com/im/selectCard/card4145/clang...

http://www.viarural.com.ar/viarural.com.ar/insumosagropecuar...

However, the terms used in catalogues as in your context is "Featured Announcements" for "featured products".
Here is a couple of samples:

http://www.globalspec.com/FeaturedProducts/

http://www.deremate.com.ar/accdb/viewitem.asp?idi=15059197


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-10 05:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the second link was not the right one. This is what I meant to send to you together with the first one on the trading cards:

http://cgi.ebay.es/tiracadenas-Odissea-ESPANOL_W0QQitemZ1100...

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chain puller


Explanation:
If referring to part of the machine, and not in fact the feature suggested by Mimosa.

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank You! I spoke to an engineer and he also suggested "chain tightener" ot "chain tensioner"