KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

puede ser rasgado a ras de anillo

English translation: it can be reamed/cut/filed even/level with the ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puede ser rasgado a ras de anillo
English translation:it can be reamed/cut/filed even/level with the ring
Entered by: bigedsenior

19:44 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: puede ser rasgado a ras de anillo
the ring is being used to cut through something
David Brown
Spain
it can be reamed/cut/filed even/level with the ring
Explanation:
I am thinking of engine repair where the worn cylinder ridges are reamed to a new diameter approximating replacement oversized rings, but it could be something else.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks, bigedsenior
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4it can be reamed/cut/filed even/level with the ring
bigedsenior
2It can be scratched down to the ring
PeterIII


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
It can be scratched down to the ring


Explanation:
"a ras de" - preposition indicating location meaning "down to" or "just next to"
I would feel mere confident if it were "del anillo" instead of de anillo. Makes me feel like I'm missing something. Could you give a bit more context?

PeterIII
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it can be reamed/cut/filed even/level with the ring


Explanation:
I am thinking of engine repair where the worn cylinder ridges are reamed to a new diameter approximating replacement oversized rings, but it could be something else.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512
Grading comment
Thanks, bigedsenior
Notes to answerer
Asker: The truth is, it is badly written patent and I am struggling to understand it's use