KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

cuerpo que recibe exterior y ajustadamente a un casquillo

English translation: body with a tight fit bushing around/over/on it


08:03 Feb 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuerpo que recibe exterior y ajustadamente a un casquillo
It's the "recibe exterior" part that confuses me.
David Brown
Spain
English translation:body with a tight fit bushing around/over/on it
Explanation:
Just another option, as is "with a bushing fitted tightly..." (the exact choice of words, of course, depends on the precise context).
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
Thanks, near enough it is
a tight fitting casing around the body of a container
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4body with a tight fit bushing around/over/on itAlex Potts
4a tight fit from the outside
David Cahill
3outwardly and adjustedly
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outwardly and adjustedly


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso se refiere a que el cuerpo recibe un casquillo superficialmente (exteriormente) y ajustadamente.


exteriormente
aparentemente, superficialmente

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 236

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tight fit from the outside


Explanation:
"recibe exteriormente"

David Cahill
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
body with a tight fit bushing around/over/on it


Explanation:
Just another option, as is "with a bushing fitted tightly..." (the exact choice of words, of course, depends on the precise context).

Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, near enough it is
a tight fitting casing around the body of a container
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank and to everyone who helped