KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

clase

English translation: classification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clase
English translation:classification
Entered by: Aida GarciaPons

23:58 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Engineering (general) / contract for lleasing equipment
Spanish term or phrase: clase
This term is foound twice:
1. ...será el responsable del mantenimiento y buen funcionamiento de la totalidad de los equipos de .... para que ésta se encuentre en clase.
2. .... otorgará al PROVEEDOR tiempo para inspecciones de certificación de clase, durante le
vigencia del contrato.
Elizabeth Archer
classification
Explanation:
Like Isabelita, I thought of "quality" at first but when I found the following link I realised it refers to a classification. You'll need to find the first "clase" in the text as the rest are related to it and will help understand hte meaning of the word.

"En la fecha prevista para la inspección tipo check list, el PROVEEDOR deberá presentar en la
plataforma debidamente validados por una casa clasificadora reconocida internacionalmente
perteneciente a la International Asociation Clasification Society I. A. C. S. o por la autoridad del
país que corresponda, los siguientes certificados:
Clasificación de casco y maquinaria.
• Reporte de última inspección anual y/o especial que ratifique la permanencia en clase.
(...)"

from

http://www.pep.pemex.com/LAASSP/ADP_Anexos_Tecnicos.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-16 00:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if it could be "type" or "class"
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
Yes. I found it in the Lloyds of London. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1classification
Aida GarciaPons
4quality
Isabel BCN


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality


Explanation:
Then you need to modify the text:

1) para que ésta se encuentre en clase. - so that it matches the level of quality, and

2. .... otorgará al PROVEEDOR tiempo para inspecciones de certificación de clase, durante le
vigencia del contrato. - ... to certify the quality...



Isabel BCN
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
classification


Explanation:
Like Isabelita, I thought of "quality" at first but when I found the following link I realised it refers to a classification. You'll need to find the first "clase" in the text as the rest are related to it and will help understand hte meaning of the word.

"En la fecha prevista para la inspección tipo check list, el PROVEEDOR deberá presentar en la
plataforma debidamente validados por una casa clasificadora reconocida internacionalmente
perteneciente a la International Asociation Clasification Society I. A. C. S. o por la autoridad del
país que corresponda, los siguientes certificados:
Clasificación de casco y maquinaria.
• Reporte de última inspección anual y/o especial que ratifique la permanencia en clase.
(...)"

from

http://www.pep.pemex.com/LAASSP/ADP_Anexos_Tecnicos.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-16 00:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if it could be "type" or "class"

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes. I found it in the Lloyds of London. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Tim.