KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Capacidad de riesgo

English translation: Risk Analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Capacidad de riesgo
English translation:Risk Analysis
Entered by: TRANZsmart

12:11 Feb 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Capacidad de riesgo
This is from the website of a Spanish Electrical and plumbing distribution company. Ive never come across this phrase before, would i be right in guessing that it means 'risk analysis' or something similar?

Capacidad de riesgo en la introducción de nuevos productos y nuevos mercados
TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Risk Analysis
Explanation:
Risk Analysis: An International Journal - Journal Information- [ Traduzir esta página ]Published on behalf of the Society for Risk Analysis, Risk Analysis is ranked ... The analysis of risk is being increasingly viewed as a field in itself, ...
www.blackwellpublishing.com/journal.asp?ref=0272-4332 - 15k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

SRA / Society for Risk Analysis / Welcome!- [ Traduzir esta página ]The Society for Risk Analysis (SRA) provides an open forum for all those who are interested in risk analysis. Risk analysis is broadly defined to include ...
www.sra.org/ - 8k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

SRA / Society for Risk Analysis / Journals- [ Traduzir esta página ]Risk Analysis is designed to meet these needs of organization, integration, and communication. The journal covers topics of great interest to regulators, ...
www.sra.org/journal.php - 8k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

apm9710 hc risk analysis- [ Traduzir esta página ]www.springerlink.com/link.asp?id=112113 - Páginas semelhantes

Project Risk Analysis Techniques - Risk Management from Mind Tools- [ Traduzir esta página ]This article features extensive tips on risk analysis techniques. It gives you a systematic framework for evaluating the risks you face and helps you ...
www.mindtools.com/pages/article/newTMC_07.htm - 102k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Maria
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Risk Analysis
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1risk capacity
Maria Elena Martinez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risk capacity


Explanation:
Islamic banks urged to raise risk capacity. By Shakir Husain, Staff Reporter. Dubai: Islamic banks in the Gulf need to grow their appetite for risks in ...
www.gulfnews.com/business/Banking_and_Finance/10100237.html - 47k

Index Fundology carefully measures risk capacity and risk exposure. ... Each person has a unique Risk Capacity™. The question is, how do we measure this ...
www.indexfundology.com/step10.html - 26k

Political risk capacity may tighten from Business Insurance in Business & Finance provided by LookSmart Find Articles.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_go1481/is_200208/ai_n7123659 - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherry Godfrey: as in the amount of risk one can bear when launching new...
2 hrs
  -> exactly. Thank you, Sherry!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Risk Analysis


Explanation:
Risk Analysis: An International Journal - Journal Information- [ Traduzir esta página ]Published on behalf of the Society for Risk Analysis, Risk Analysis is ranked ... The analysis of risk is being increasingly viewed as a field in itself, ...
www.blackwellpublishing.com/journal.asp?ref=0272-4332 - 15k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

SRA / Society for Risk Analysis / Welcome!- [ Traduzir esta página ]The Society for Risk Analysis (SRA) provides an open forum for all those who are interested in risk analysis. Risk analysis is broadly defined to include ...
www.sra.org/ - 8k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

SRA / Society for Risk Analysis / Journals- [ Traduzir esta página ]Risk Analysis is designed to meet these needs of organization, integration, and communication. The journal covers topics of great interest to regulators, ...
www.sra.org/journal.php - 8k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

apm9710 hc risk analysis- [ Traduzir esta página ]www.springerlink.com/link.asp?id=112113 - Páginas semelhantes

Project Risk Analysis Techniques - Risk Management from Mind Tools- [ Traduzir esta página ]This article features extensive tips on risk analysis techniques. It gives you a systematic framework for evaluating the risks you face and helps you ...
www.mindtools.com/pages/article/newTMC_07.htm - 102k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins
23 mins

agree  David Cahill
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Holt: I agree with Maria Louisa however I have always translated "riesgo" as "HAZARD" in this context.
2 hrs