KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

herramienta de amarre

English translation: clamping tool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:herramienta de amarre
English translation:clamping tool
Entered by: TRANZsmart

14:52 Feb 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: herramienta de amarre
Listed under plumbing products - What sort of tool is this?
TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
clamping tool
Explanation:
A general expression for such tools as "pinzas de amarre" = "vice grip" or "locking pliers"?
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
sounds like the most appropriate... thanks Tim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clamping tool
Tim Jenkins
4gripping tool
David Cahill
3rigging tools
Giovanni Rengifo
2Tying tool
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Tying tool


Explanation:
This is just a guess, but I know that there are several different types of "Tying" tools......

Google Results: 1 - 10 of about 14300 for tying tool and plumbing.

Reinforcing Bar Shears on ThomasNet.com
... Battery Operated Rebar Tying Tools, Plus Tie-Wire...
http://www.thomasnet.com/products/shears-reinforcing-bar-742...

Wire Tie Twisters on ThomasNet.com
... Battery Operated Rebar Tying Tools, Plus Tie-Wire...
http://www.thomasnet.com/products/twisters-wire-tie-89711402...

HGTV Marketplace : Tools & Equipment
Max RB650A is a Re-chargeable battery operated Re-Bar Tying tool.
http://marketplace.hgtvpro.com/List_Listings.asp?URL_SubCat=...

Rapid Radiant Distribution System (RRDS) Prototype Design Report
Building codes: Though approved for use by the Uniform Plumbing...
http://www.davisenergy.com/swhdt/publictsk3_2_3rpt.pdf

eBay Blogs - "tools" blogs
Please check out my fly tying tools, material, and flies.
http://search.blogs.ebay.com/tools_W0QQfindZ3231QQkeywordZQ2...

Tying a Sensible Knot: A Practical Guide to State-Local ...
Search. Tying a Sensible Knot: A Practical Guide to State-Local...
http://www.ctg.albany.edu/publications/guides/tying?chapter=...



Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gripping tool


Explanation:
Hope this helps

http://hometips.com/home_probsolver/hps04/hps_plumbingtools....
http://plumbing.hardwarestore.com/learning/all-about-plumbin...

David Cahill
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rigging tools


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamping tool


Explanation:
A general expression for such tools as "pinzas de amarre" = "vice grip" or "locking pliers"?

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
sounds like the most appropriate... thanks Tim