KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

bases

English translation: fuse bases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bases
English translation:fuse bases
Entered by: TRANZsmart

15:02 Feb 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: bases
Under the heading "protección y mando" for electrical products - "fusibles y bases". Fusibles is obviously 'fuses' but i cant imagine what "bases" would be. Any ideas?
TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
fuse bases
Explanation:
Good luck

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="fuse base"&meta=
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
You got it by 1 minute! thanks David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fuse bases
David Cahill
4 +1fuse bases
Robert Copeland


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuse bases


Explanation:
Good luck

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="fuse base"&meta=

David Cahill
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
You got it by 1 minute! thanks David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashok Pipal
26 mins
  -> thanks, ashok

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuse bases


Explanation:

Bif 720036
The fuse bases rated 1250A can also be used for the fuses.
http://www.bussmann.com/library/bifs/720036.PDF

Bif 720033
Bussmann offers a comprehensive line of fuse bases that. provide...
http://www.bussmann.com/library/bifs/720033.PDF

ABB Accessories for Fuse Bases - Fusegear (Switches and Fusegear)
OFAX fuse bases are available in open types or fully protected...
http://www.abb.com/Product/seitp329/ce8ab16752ad664bc1257030...

European and Japanese Fuses
Diazed Fuse Bases are available in one and three pole designs.
http://mdmetric.com/fuseovr.htm

Fuses 101: All About Plug Fuses and Your Fuse Box
The Edison Base Type T fuse works with the typical socket...
http://homerepair.about.com/od/electricalrepair/ss/fuse_type...

NH DIMENSION
Dimensions of Polyester Fuse Bases for NH Fuse-Links. O-EP.
http://www.fusecoinc.com/pdf/NHDIMENSIONS.pdf

Končar Low Voltage Switches and Circuit Breakers - Products - fuse ...
Fuse – bases use for holder of the fuse – links and...
http://www.koncar-nsp.hr/eng/prikaz.asp?txt_id=1728

Low Voltage H.R.C Fuse Links and Fuse Bases from CNA GK Inc.
GlobalSpec Product Announcement for CNA GK Inc. - This series of...
http://www.globalspec.com/FeaturedProducts/Detail/CNAGK/Low_...

Bussmann
The fuse bases rated 1250A can also be used for the fuses...
http://host1.publiquik.com/bussmann_web/family.cgi?familyUid...

FUSE BASES
Maharashtra Industries Directory of Manufacturers, Expoerters , Traders...
http://www.maharashtradirectory.com/SearchResult.asp?Product...

Result Page: << Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next >>




Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashok Pipal
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!!!!