KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

sobredimensionamiento de naves

English translation: the over-sizing of ships


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobredimensionamiento de naves
English translation:the over-sizing of ships
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

19:06 Feb 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / marine vessels
Spanish term or phrase: sobredimensionamiento de naves
SE estan construyendo naves pesquers con una mayor capacidad de bodega de las realmente necesarias
Juanjo Chavez
the over-sizing of ships
Explanation:
Una opción ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias por su respuesta. Muy Util

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(the building of) extra-large ships
Patricia Rosas
4the over-sizing of ships
Robin Levey


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the over-sizing of ships


Explanation:
Una opción ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Gracias por su respuesta. Muy Util

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the building of) extra-large ships


Explanation:
"over-sized" implies a judgment ("larger than they ought to be") so if that isn't intended, this option might work.


expanding fleet of extra-large ships that sail a few miles from shore. Cruise ships can legally. dump treated sewage and dirty water from showers and ...
www.bluewaternetwork.org/news_stories/cv_cruise_9-9-04_CA.p...

hat will now change, following the vote of Panamanians last October to build an entirely new set of locks that will allow extra-large ships to cross their ...
www.truthabouttrade.org/article.asp?id=7059

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English