KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

escañacables

English translation: cable/wire organiser/guide/clamp/loom/grip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escañacables
English translation:cable/wire organiser/guide/clamp/loom/grip
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

11:11 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Halogen lighting
Spanish term or phrase: escañacables
Nearing the end of a catalogue of halogen lighting and I'm totally stuck on this word that's turned up near the end of the translation.
A bit of context:
Las ventanas nuevas le permiten acoplar el racor clip ref. xxxx en su interior y blocar este con el brazo, rótula o escañacables directamente, y facilitar más tarde el pasar los cables con el portalámparas con la estructura ya montada.
Peters Trans
France
cable organiser
Explanation:
One angle on it

http://www.withandwithoutwires.com/cable-caddy-desk-top-cabl...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-19 11:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More options: *cable tunnel* http://cableorganizer.com/cable-tunnel-organizer/
*cable tamer* http://cableorganizer.com/cable-tamer/index.html etc etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-02-19 11:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*cable guide* is another thought, as what I would call the kind of mini-clamp you stick the wire through (memories of wobbling on top of a step-ladder with tired arms up high...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-02-19 11:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*cable clamp* I´m looking for the most generalized term (ie non-committal!), and this one occurred to me too. Plenty of google hits to look at.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-19 15:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*cable grip* - and no more suggestions from me before they chuck me out of Proz for unreglamentary multiple answers!! Hope these are of some help!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all for help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cable or wire loom
bigedsenior
3cable organiser
Noni Gilbert
3cable fastener
Tim Jenkins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable fastener


Explanation:
Call this an educated guess, based on what I found at.....


    Reference: http://www.miliamperios.com/foro/viewtopic.php?t=45098&highl...
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable organiser


Explanation:
One angle on it

http://www.withandwithoutwires.com/cable-caddy-desk-top-cabl...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-19 11:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More options: *cable tunnel* http://cableorganizer.com/cable-tunnel-organizer/
*cable tamer* http://cableorganizer.com/cable-tamer/index.html etc etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-02-19 11:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*cable guide* is another thought, as what I would call the kind of mini-clamp you stick the wire through (memories of wobbling on top of a step-ladder with tired arms up high...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-02-19 11:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*cable clamp* I´m looking for the most generalized term (ie non-committal!), and this one occurred to me too. Plenty of google hits to look at.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-19 15:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*cable grip* - and no more suggestions from me before they chuck me out of Proz for unreglamentary multiple answers!! Hope these are of some help!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to all for help.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cable or wire loom


Explanation:
One type is a flexible tube split longitudinally. You just stuff the wires into it and it holds them together.

http://www.wiringproducts.com/?target=dept_90.html

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512