KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

reactores tipo ebullente

English translation: overflow reactors


23:47 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: reactores tipo ebullente
"En las bases de licitacion se entrega a los licitantes la ingeniería basica disponible desarrollada por ABC, Inc. la cual incluye el diseno de los ***reactores tipo ebullente***, misma que se verificara que el licitante incluya en su oferta tecnica, como constancia del conocimiento de la misma."

No encuentro "ebullente" en el DRAE.

Lo más que he encontrado es "ebullient bed reactor" en inglés y "reactor de lecho ebullente" en español, pero quiero estar segura de no equivocarme.

Gracias.
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
English translation:overflow reactors
Explanation:
There are "ebullient bed reactors" but since the source makes no mention of the 'lecho' I think the term is simply 'overflow'
[
PDF] Gas measurement methods for laboratory-scale anaerobic reactorsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
using the new overflow reactor design. Here the gas meter, known to be correct by calibration,. is compared with the inverted gas bottle and the U-tube ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L3441MX8923P1WTJ.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-06 00:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For this reason, a continuous stirred-tank overflow reactor is generally preferred. The capacity of a continuous stirred-tank reactor used in the
www.freepatentsonline.com/4409152.html
Selected response from:

PeterIII
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1boiling water reactors/boiling bed reactors
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4overflow reactors
PeterIII


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overflow reactors


Explanation:
There are "ebullient bed reactors" but since the source makes no mention of the 'lecho' I think the term is simply 'overflow'
[
PDF] Gas measurement methods for laboratory-scale anaerobic reactorsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
using the new overflow reactor design. Here the gas meter, known to be correct by calibration,. is compared with the inverted gas bottle and the U-tube ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L3441MX8923P1WTJ.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-06 00:05:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For this reason, a continuous stirred-tank overflow reactor is generally preferred. The capacity of a continuous stirred-tank reactor used in the
www.freepatentsonline.com/4409152.html

PeterIII
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boiling water reactors/boiling bed reactors


Explanation:
Two possibilities. It all depends on your context. However, I believe that "boiling" is the key word here. Hth.



nuclear power: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
Most commercial nuclear reactors are thermal reactors. Two types of light-water reactors in use throughout the world are the boiling-water reactor and the ...
www.answers.com/topic/list-of-countries-with-nuclear-weapon... - 88k - Cached - Similar pages
NRC Generic Fundamentals Exam (GFE) Training - Sample Course Materials
The following materials are from the Controllers and Positioners chapter of GP's Boiling Water Reactors (BWR) Generic Fundamentals - Components course. ...
www.gpworldwide.com/nuclear_courses/gfe_materials.asp - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Process for producing olefins from natural gas - US Patent 5025108
Another preferred embodiment of the present invention utilizes a boiling bed reactor. In this case, the operating conditions are the same except for the ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5025108-description.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
Process for the treatment of petroleum fractions containing metals ...
The test is carried out in a pilot plant operating with 1000 cm3 of catalyst in a boiling bed reactor. The operating conditions are chosen in such a way ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5169517-description.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Cecilia!