KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

consignación de máquinas

English translation: lockout / tagout (LOTO) of machinery and/or equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consignación de máquinas
English translation:lockout / tagout (LOTO) of machinery and/or equipment
Entered by: Wil Hardman

11:34 Mar 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Machine safety
Spanish term or phrase: consignación de máquinas
Los trabajadores deben estar formados en los procedimientos seguros de trabajo y en particular en el procedimiento de consignación de máquinas.
Wil Hardman
United Kingdom
lockout / tagout (LOTO) of machinery and/or equipment
Explanation:



None of the other suggestions was THE answer.

I think this is what you were looking for:

CONSIGNACIÓN DE MÁQUINAS
Estado en que se sitúa la maquinaria empleada en el proceso de producción, en nivel energético neutro y en situación de bloqueo, para poder tener acceso a la misma durante la operaciones de mantenimiento.
http://www.prevencion-riesgos.com/diccionario.asp?palabra=&l...

------------------

Consignación de máquinas

Lockout of machinery and dangeous equipment
http://www.mtas.es/insht/ntp/ntp_052.htm

-----------------------------------


"Lockout/Tagout (LOTO)" refers to specific practices and procedures to safeguard employees from the unexpected energization or startup of machinery and equipment, or the release of hazardous energy during service or maintenance activities.

Approximately 3 million workers service equipment and face the greatest risk of injury if lockout/tagout is not properly implemented. Compliance with the lockout/tagout standard (29 CFR 1910.147) prevents an estimated 120 fatalities and 50,000 injuries each year. Workers injured on the job from exposure to hazardous energy lose an average of 24 workdays for recuperation. In a study conducted by the United Auto Workers (UAW), 20% of the fatalities (83 of 414) that occurred among their members between 1973 and 1995 were attributed to inadequate hazardous energy control procedures specifically, lockout/tagout procedures.

The following questions link to information relevant to the control of hazardous energy (lockout/tagout) in the workplace.

What standards apply?
OSHA | National Consensus
Lockout/Tagout Concepts What is lockout/tagout and why is it needed?

Lockout/Tagout Programs Where can I find example lockout/tagout programs?

Additional Information What additional information is available?

http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/controlhazardousenergy/index.html

--------------------------------------------

Other links:

Lock Out/Tag Out Management Plan :: Occupational Safety :: EHRS
EHRS will also retain records of the annual Lockout / Tagout program audit. ... University of Pennsylvania Facilities Services Lock Out/Tag Out Program ...
http://www.ehrs.upenn.edu/programs/occupat/lockout_tagout.ht...

Federal PowerPoints on Lockout/Tagout at Safety.BLR.com
Federal PowerPoints on Lockout/Tagout at BLR's Safety.BLR.com.
http://safety.blr.com/results.cfm/type/55/topic/121/state/15...

[PDF]
LOCKOUT/TAGOUT
Train employees in the purpose and methods of lockout/tagout. • Inform the job supervisor about the proposed work, and obtain permission to lockout ...
http://www.aws.org/technical/facts/FACT-18.PDF

[PDF]
Occurrence Report - FAILURE OF MONTHLY SHIFT TO FILTRATION ...
At the time of the test failure, a normal tagout/lockout was in place, ... of the tagout/lockout, and further knew this was the only abnormal plant ...
http://www.wipp.energy.gov/orps/1999-ORPS-0007.pdf - Similar pages

UVA/OEHS Lock Out Tag Out (LOTO) of Hazardous Energy Sources
Does Lock Out Tag Out (LOTO) apply to cord and plug equipment that may be used ... Cannot substitute interlocks on electrical equipment for lockout/tagout.
http://keats.admin.virginia.edu/os/loto.html

Yet other links:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&newwindow=1&safe=...


------------------------------------------

It's also on a previous Proz question, where the Asker (and other users) failed to choose the correct answer:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1667888


Hope it helped, cos I'm absolutely sure of this and I worked hard! :)

Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
I am very grateful that you worked so hard on this answer:) ,even if I did put consignment machinery when I did the translation. Hopefully it will serve as a benefit to others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lockout / tagout (LOTO) of machinery and/or equipment
kironne
4using equipment....
bigedsenior
4consignment machinery/consignment machines
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consignment machinery/consignment machines


Explanation:
Results
Consignment Machinery
Radial Arm Saws (2) Rip Saws Routers (1) Sanding Machines Shapers (1) Table Saws Consignment Machines ... New & Used Woodworking Machinery/Tooling & Supplies/Leasing/Appraisals Used ...

alliancemachinery.com/consignment.html · 3/4/2007 · Cached page
Sanding Machines
Radial Arm Saws (2) Rip Saws Routers (1) Sanding Machines Shapers (1) Table Saws Consignment Machines ... New & Used Woodworking Machinery/Tooling & Supplies/Leasing/Appraisals Used ...

alliancemachinery.com/sanding_machines.html · 3/4/2007 · Cached page
Show more results from "alliancemachinery.com".
Extreme Machines Consignment Snowmobiles ATVs Motorcycles - Bow, NH ...
Inventory | directions | Contact Us | Extreme Machines - Buy, Sell, Trade or Consign With Confidence! We have been doing business locally for over 5 years, and

extrememachinesnh.com · 3/3/2007 · Cached page
Used
Milltronics is having special close-out sale pricing on all distributor and consignment machines. A variety of over fifty machines are available at heavily discounted prices motivated by our desire ...

www.milltronics.net/products/used · Cached page
Industrial Woodworking Machinery :: Hermance Machine Company ...
Consignment Sales. Hermance will provide a service to customers by remarketing equipment on a consignment basis. Machines can be marketed from the customer’s facility or brought to Hermance.

www.hermance.com/consignment.asp · Cached page
Boat Shop, Inc. Fairbanks, Alaska
The sale of used, consignment snow machines is finished for the year. See you next winter. For additional information, call 1-800-478-2518 or email us here, at

www.boatshopak.com/snowmachines.htm · Cached page
Consignment Franchises
ATM and Vending Machines. Consignment. Education. Other ... Want to own your own business? Become a part of one of the fastest growing industries of ...

www.bizbuysell.com/bbs/fd/bizopp/consignment.jsp · Cached page
Consignment Program
Southern Packaging, manufacturer of the PowerPouch horizontal bagger and leading provider of used ... For selected machines, customers can choose to send the equipment into Southern's warehouse ...

www.southernpackaging.com/consignment.htm · Cached page
Ponsse North America Used Machines
Ponsse North America Used Machines ... Consignment Sale Equipment: Timberjack : 1010B : 1998 : Consignment : Timberjack : 450 : 1993 : Consignment

www.ponsse.com/North_America/used_machines/index.php · Cached page
Consignment Services, Aggregate Machinery, Crushers, Conveyors ...
We know how to find buyers and sell machines. A consignment with us is not an experiment for you, our ability to sell, and get top dollar, are proven facts.

www.michagg.com/consignment.html · Cached page SPONSORED SITES
Machines New Ringtones
Machines Download all the Ringtones you want! Huge Selection! +extras

rockbottomringtones.com
The Machines
Looking for The Machines? Find exactly what you want today.

www.ebay.com
Georgia - Local.com
Find consignment here. Your local resource for information.

georgia.local.com
Consignment
Search For, Compare, & Buy Consignment Online!

bizrate.com
Machinery
Find suppliers of industrial machine equipment & supplies

www.business.com
See your message here...

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
The asker has declined this answer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using equipment....


Explanation:
....(that has been assigned to them).

It doesn't seem to be 'consigning' in the usual sense.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512
The asker has declined this answer

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lockout / tagout (LOTO) of machinery and/or equipment


Explanation:



None of the other suggestions was THE answer.

I think this is what you were looking for:

CONSIGNACIÓN DE MÁQUINAS
Estado en que se sitúa la maquinaria empleada en el proceso de producción, en nivel energético neutro y en situación de bloqueo, para poder tener acceso a la misma durante la operaciones de mantenimiento.
http://www.prevencion-riesgos.com/diccionario.asp?palabra=&l...

------------------

Consignación de máquinas

Lockout of machinery and dangeous equipment
http://www.mtas.es/insht/ntp/ntp_052.htm

-----------------------------------


"Lockout/Tagout (LOTO)" refers to specific practices and procedures to safeguard employees from the unexpected energization or startup of machinery and equipment, or the release of hazardous energy during service or maintenance activities.

Approximately 3 million workers service equipment and face the greatest risk of injury if lockout/tagout is not properly implemented. Compliance with the lockout/tagout standard (29 CFR 1910.147) prevents an estimated 120 fatalities and 50,000 injuries each year. Workers injured on the job from exposure to hazardous energy lose an average of 24 workdays for recuperation. In a study conducted by the United Auto Workers (UAW), 20% of the fatalities (83 of 414) that occurred among their members between 1973 and 1995 were attributed to inadequate hazardous energy control procedures specifically, lockout/tagout procedures.

The following questions link to information relevant to the control of hazardous energy (lockout/tagout) in the workplace.

What standards apply?
OSHA | National Consensus
Lockout/Tagout Concepts What is lockout/tagout and why is it needed?

Lockout/Tagout Programs Where can I find example lockout/tagout programs?

Additional Information What additional information is available?

http://www.osha.gov/SLTC/controlhazardousenergy/index.html

--------------------------------------------

Other links:

Lock Out/Tag Out Management Plan :: Occupational Safety :: EHRS
EHRS will also retain records of the annual Lockout / Tagout program audit. ... University of Pennsylvania Facilities Services Lock Out/Tag Out Program ...
http://www.ehrs.upenn.edu/programs/occupat/lockout_tagout.ht...

Federal PowerPoints on Lockout/Tagout at Safety.BLR.com
Federal PowerPoints on Lockout/Tagout at BLR's Safety.BLR.com.
http://safety.blr.com/results.cfm/type/55/topic/121/state/15...

[PDF]
LOCKOUT/TAGOUT
Train employees in the purpose and methods of lockout/tagout. • Inform the job supervisor about the proposed work, and obtain permission to lockout ...
http://www.aws.org/technical/facts/FACT-18.PDF

[PDF]
Occurrence Report - FAILURE OF MONTHLY SHIFT TO FILTRATION ...
At the time of the test failure, a normal tagout/lockout was in place, ... of the tagout/lockout, and further knew this was the only abnormal plant ...
http://www.wipp.energy.gov/orps/1999-ORPS-0007.pdf - Similar pages

UVA/OEHS Lock Out Tag Out (LOTO) of Hazardous Energy Sources
Does Lock Out Tag Out (LOTO) apply to cord and plug equipment that may be used ... Cannot substitute interlocks on electrical equipment for lockout/tagout.
http://keats.admin.virginia.edu/os/loto.html

Yet other links:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&newwindow=1&safe=...


------------------------------------------

It's also on a previous Proz question, where the Asker (and other users) failed to choose the correct answer:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1667888


Hope it helped, cos I'm absolutely sure of this and I worked hard! :)



kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am very grateful that you worked so hard on this answer:) ,even if I did put consignment machinery when I did the translation. Hopefully it will serve as a benefit to others.