KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Gestion de cajeros por enclave

English translation: Cashier (not ATM I suppose?) Management by Location Type


09:06 Mar 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Gestion de cajeros por enclave
This is the full title of a document I'm working on. A bit of a concern that I'm already stuck on the title! My main problem here is "POR ENCLAVE".
Thanks!
Peters Trans
France
English translation:Cashier (not ATM I suppose?) Management by Location Type
Explanation:
Hi PT,

Presuming, as context may seem to indicate, that "cajeros" refers to staff and not to "cajeros automáticos", I think this could work.

I think you ought to specify "type", since your second comment says "nivel de agrupación de los espacios físicos donde se realiza el trabajo rotacional de los cajeros/vendedores y promotores, normalmente suele ser un aeropuerto (...)" and I imagine it goes on to list other types of location.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 10:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

"...by Type of Location"
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I think everyone gave valid suggestions, but in this case I decided to go with Alvaro's suggestion. Thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cashier (not ATM I suppose?) Management by Location Type
moken
4cashier management by enclave / location
David Cahill
4Cashiers management in enclavesgarci
3cash-desk management
John Rawlins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cashiers management in enclaves


Explanation:
enclave - an enclosed territory that is culturally distinct from the foreign territory that surrounds it.

Intrusion-Tolerant Group Management in Enclaves (Transcript of ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Enclaves is a lightweight framework for group management. ... Management in Enclaves”, DSN-2001: International Conference on Dependable Sys- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/KL8T11HKGDVLVCK0.pdf

Intrusion-Tolerant Group Management in Enclaves
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
@inproceedings{Dutertre2001, AUTHOR = {{B.} Dutertre and {H.} Sa\"{i}di and {V.} Stavridou}, TITLE = {Intrusion-Tolerant Group Management in Enclaves}, ...
www.csl.sri.com/papers/dsn01w/ - 11k -

Intrusion-Tolerant Group Management in Enclaves
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Intrusion-Tolerant Group Management in Enclaves. Full text, Full text available on the Publisher site Publisher Site. Source, DSN archive ...
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=760851&jmp=cit&coll=GUIDE&dl=portal,ACM&CFID=15151515&...


Suerte, Peters !


garci
Native speaker of: Spanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cashier management by enclave / location


Explanation:
If you are not happy with enclave you could use location

Good luck

David Cahill
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cashier (not ATM I suppose?) Management by Location Type


Explanation:
Hi PT,

Presuming, as context may seem to indicate, that "cajeros" refers to staff and not to "cajeros automáticos", I think this could work.

I think you ought to specify "type", since your second comment says "nivel de agrupación de los espacios físicos donde se realiza el trabajo rotacional de los cajeros/vendedores y promotores, normalmente suele ser un aeropuerto (...)" and I imagine it goes on to list other types of location.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 10:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

"...by Type of Location"

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I think everyone gave valid suggestions, but in this case I decided to go with Alvaro's suggestion. Thanks to all of you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Alvaro!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash-desk management


Explanation:
In airports and department stores the clients have to pay at the cash-desk.


    Reference: http://www.aitsystems.am/amis_5_e.html
    Reference: http://en.j-cast.com/2004/11/01000133.html
John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish