KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

DESVASTE

English translation: blasting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:DESVASTE
English translation:blasting
Entered by: Elizabeth Archer

16:22 Mar 13, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / OFFSHORE PLATFORM
Spanish term or phrase: DESVASTE
NO CREO QUE SIGNIFICA "DESTROY".

Se termina todo lo referente en los trabajos de desvaste y limpieza donde fueron colocadas las cajas de alineacion superior de los vertices. Podria ser "emptying and cleaning" ?? the....?

Tambien encontre Demanda MAQUINARIA PARA CORTE, DESVASTE Y CRIMPADO ...
Elizabeth Archer
blasting
Explanation:
A routine rig job is the removal of salt water corrosion (usually performed by wet-sandblasting... but I'm not too sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-13 16:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ik4.es/document/publicacion/2003_ceit.pdf
Selected response from:

Betula
Grading comment
thank you once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1blastingBetula
2polishingliz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
polishing


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:1AEfF0Hz-wwJ:www.cojali...

You'll need to scroll down a bit.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blasting


Explanation:
A routine rig job is the removal of salt water corrosion (usually performed by wet-sandblasting... but I'm not too sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-13 16:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ik4.es/document/publicacion/2003_ceit.pdf

Betula
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you once again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: THANK YOU. THAT FITS IN WELL. AND YES, IT SHOULD BE DESBASTE! THE TEXT HAS LOTS OF TYPOS.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soraya Riera
39 mins