KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

piquera de salida

English translation: exit spout/channel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:piquera de salida
English translation:exit spout/channel
Entered by: Edward Tully

11:13 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: piquera de salida
I know what it means but I can't think of the technical term:

XXX, es una máquina diseñada para la selección de producto en 3 categorías diferentes, utilizando para ello diferentes criterios de análisis.
Para ello la máquina dispone de las siguientes partes esenciales, que serán descritas con mayor detalle en apartados posteriores:
• Cinta alimentación
• Cinta de rulos
• Equipo de visión
• Sistema de expulsión
• Piquera de salida

...

Finalmente, la piquera de salida dispone de tres posibles caminos. Según se expulse por un bloque de válvulas u otro, o simplemente no se expulse, el producto tomará un camino u otro, entre los tres posibles, quedando así la selección realizada.

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
exit spout/channel
Explanation:
which depends on the context....!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-15 11:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pumping at the time of the photomicrograph (i.e., exit spout was. open), while in lateral view the individual was at rest (i.e., exit spout ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J18576KV260674JN.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Visualization of the Transparent, Gelatinous House of the Pelagic ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
filter leaves the house through a narrow exit spout and. valve, producing a jet that propels the house and animal. slowly through the sea. ...
www.biolbull.org/cgi/reprint/178/2/118.pdf - Páginas similares

Crusher patent 5242126- [ Traduzca esta página ]an exit spout communicating with said exit chamber and spaced from said vertical axis, such that when said crusher is rotated, glass fragments will exit ...
www.patentinformationsearch.com/crusher/crusher-198.php - 39k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5output chute
bigedsenior
4exit spout/channel
Edward Tully


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exit spout/channel


Explanation:
which depends on the context....!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-15 11:26:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pumping at the time of the photomicrograph (i.e., exit spout was. open), while in lateral view the individual was at rest (i.e., exit spout ...
www.springerlink.com/index/J18576KV260674JN.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Visualization of the Transparent, Gelatinous House of the Pelagic ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
filter leaves the house through a narrow exit spout and. valve, producing a jet that propels the house and animal. slowly through the sea. ...
www.biolbull.org/cgi/reprint/178/2/118.pdf - Páginas similares

Crusher patent 5242126- [ Traduzca esta página ]an exit spout communicating with said exit chamber and spaced from said vertical axis, such that when said crusher is rotated, glass fragments will exit ...
www.patentinformationsearch.com/crusher/crusher-198.php - 39k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares




Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
output chute


Explanation:
The item is expelled onto a chute that conveys it by gravity into a container or onto another belt.

... The sensor does not detect and count every blank coming through the output chute. ... bar cutting machine. Guard Plate. Output Chute. Sensors. Conveyor System ...filebox.vt.edu/r/rdobbs/AWNC/ZM 55-56 Bar Cutter Sensor Brainstormi... - 1679k - View as html - More from this site
Machines for a better environment (PDF)
The output chute, made of stainless steel, at the same time serves as vibrating con ... Output chute: Designed for output belt width up to: 1200 mm. Belt ...www.neequip.com/KFNA/BROCHURES/PDF_BRO/Hurrik_e1.pdf - 882k - View as html - More from this site
The Great Ball Contraption
May use idler wheels/gears to change shape of path. ... to occupy the spot (incoming ball knocks the hovering ball to the output chute) ...www.teamhassenplug.org/GBC/contraptionideas.htm

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512