KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

ELASTICIDAD

English translation: elasticity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ELASTICIDAD
English translation:elasticity
Entered by: Paul García

18:31 Mar 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / aeronautical engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ELASTICIDAD
a course at an academic institution
Paul García
United States
elasticity
Explanation:
perhaps "materials elasticity" course
http://www.url.edu/en/ip/center/iqs/subjects/MATERIALS_ELAST...
Selected response from:

mfs_trad
Portugal
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4elasticitymfs_trad
4 +1elasticity
Nuria Navarro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
elasticity


Explanation:
perhaps "materials elasticity" course
http://www.url.edu/en/ip/center/iqs/subjects/MATERIALS_ELAST...

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
0 min
  -> Gracias Jose

agree  David Cahill
17 mins
  -> Thanks David

agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Lydia

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Yvonne

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elasticity


Explanation:
En algunos estudios de ingeniería exiete una asignatura dedicada a estudiar la elasticidad de los materiales, de ahí el nombre.

Nuria Navarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs