KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

metálicas por puntos de inducción

English translation: metal parts by induction welding (processes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:metálicas por puntos de inducción
English translation:metal parts by induction welding (processes)
Entered by: Adam Burman

15:08 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / die casting and moulding
Spanish term or phrase: metálicas por puntos de inducción
Atendiendo a la creciente demanda industrial de series cortas, prototipos y piezas de grandes dimensiones, PROESME, S.A. cuenta con una amplia sección de Planchistería compuesta por la sección de corte, Cizalla y Punzonadora CNC, la sección de Plegado, con dos líneas de Plegadoras CNC y la sección de Montaje y Soldadura, que dispone de maquinaria especializada en la unión de piezas metálicas por puntos de inducción, TIG/MIG, cordon y arco.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
metal parts by induction welding (processes)
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Maria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...metal parts by SPOT induction welding
psicutrinius
4 +1metal parts by induction welding (processes)
Maria J Fernández


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piezas metálicas por puntos de inducción
metal parts by induction welding (processes)


Explanation:
:-)

Maria J Fernández
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Maria!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
17 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...metal parts by SPOT induction welding


Explanation:
"spot" here is the translation of "por puntos", and I believe it is an important point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 16:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess (after seeing biged's comment), that what is missing in the original are a few commas:

They say that the "assembly AND WELDING section includes "maquinaria para la unión (which I guess refers to "soldadura")... What if there were a comma between "puntos" and "de inducción"?. In that case, the translation would run something like "...spot, induction, TIG/MIG... welding

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64