KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

referente constante

English translation: integral part/essential element


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:referente constante
English translation:integral part/essential element
Entered by: Adam Burman

15:41 Apr 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / die casting and moulding
Spanish term or phrase: referente constante
La calidad es el referente constante en nuestra fabricación y para este objetivo se destinan los recursos necesarios, tanto humanos como de medios


TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
integral part/essential element
Explanation:
used figuratively,

Quality is an integral part ... / an essential element....

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-04-06 10:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referente/referencia:
- Obra de información o consulta:
"los diccionarios son obras de referencia."
Referencia: mención, cita, observación, advertencia, llamada, comentario

Here it is used figuratively, meaning that quality is something they always include, it's what they aim at when manufacturing their products.
Selected response from:

xxxamj_services
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Alicia.

I had opted for this almost immediately - it was on the tip of my tongue!

Very grateful. Regards,

Adam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2integral part/essential elementxxxamj_services
4main/principal goal
bigedsenior
4see sugestions
kironne


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see sugestions


Explanation:

quality is <the> constant factor throughout the making of our products

quality is <the> ever-present factor throughout the manufacture of our products

... my view



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 17:14:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


suggestions, that is, of course....

kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main/principal goal


Explanation:
There are many ways to translate this.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
integral part/essential element


Explanation:
used figuratively,

Quality is an integral part ... / an essential element....

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-04-06 10:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referente/referencia:
- Obra de información o consulta:
"los diccionarios son obras de referencia."
Referencia: mención, cita, observación, advertencia, llamada, comentario

Here it is used figuratively, meaning that quality is something they always include, it's what they aim at when manufacturing their products.

xxxamj_services
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Alicia.

I had opted for this almost immediately - it was on the tip of my tongue!

Very grateful. Regards,

Adam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  psicutrinius
23 mins
  -> Gracias