KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

escape

English translation: safety valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escape
English translation:safety valve
Entered by: bigedsenior

14:53 Jul 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: escape
I have a description of an equipment

T-PSU (Transportable Power Supply Unit)

Autosuficiente:
El remolque incluye un grupo electrógeno que asegura la disponibilidad del sistema en todo momento:
< 6kVA.
< Escape por circuito cerrado de 
 agua. 
< Sistema de arranque y paro automáticos en caso de ausencia/presencia de tensión.
< Depósito de combustible con capacidad de 70 litros
< Alta insonorización
< Disponible sistema automático de alimentación por depósito exterior.

++
What does ESCAPE POR CIRCUITO CERRADO DE AGUA mean in this context? Is it the system for exhaust gases? or for refrigerating the generator?

Thank you in advance for any hints and ideas
Sergei Tumanov
safety valve
Explanation:
A closed water circuit is exactly that. It has no inlets or outlets.
Unless an engine is aircooled, it is cooled by water with a pump, radiator and connecting hoses. So, if there is an 'escape', it would seem to be a safety device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-01 20:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps .. .. Overflow Outlet. This is usually controlled by a spring loaded valve in the radiator cap.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1safety valve
bigedsenior
4outlet
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outlet


Explanation:
"Water outlet" por lo visto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety valve


Explanation:
A closed water circuit is exactly that. It has no inlets or outlets.
Unless an engine is aircooled, it is cooled by water with a pump, radiator and connecting hoses. So, if there is an 'escape', it would seem to be a safety device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-01 20:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps .. .. Overflow Outlet. This is usually controlled by a spring loaded valve in the radiator cap.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr
  -> thank you