KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

cuerpos con capacidad de 120 MMC

English translation: five arch dam with a capacity of 120 MCM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuerpos con capacidad de 120 MMC
English translation:five arch dam with a capacity of 120 MCM
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

03:00 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / represas
Spanish term or phrase: cuerpos con capacidad de 120 MMC
Se trata de una lista de obras que forman parte de un proyecto:
....Km de canales
.... bocatomas
....Km de túneles
.....Km de sifones
....Km de caminos de servicios
Represa de cinco cuerpos con capacidad de 120 MMC

Thanks a lot!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
five arch dam with a capacity of 120 MCM
Explanation:
http://ww2.lafayette.edu/~jacksond/description.html

This seems to be about a multi-arch dam, whose construction was pioneered here in California.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks bigedsenior!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4five arch dam with a capacity of 120 MCM
bigedsenior
3constructions with a capacity of 120 mega cubic meters...slothm


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constructions with a capacity of 120 mega cubic meters...


Explanation:
MMC is a capacity meassure. One mega (M) is one million and CM is cubic meters.
120 million cubic meters.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 133
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the explanation!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: 'construction' is never used in plural form.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
five arch dam with a capacity of 120 MCM


Explanation:
http://ww2.lafayette.edu/~jacksond/description.html

This seems to be about a multi-arch dam, whose construction was pioneered here in California.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512
Grading comment
Thanks bigedsenior!