KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

rectificado sin centros

English translation: centerless grinding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rectificado sin centros
English translation:centerless grinding
Entered by: Sam D

12:41 Sep 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: rectificado sin centros
In a project title on a CV. I'm afraid there isn't any other context:

diseno de nuevas tecnicas de simulacion para la supresion del chatter y de otras inestabilidades en el rectificado sin centros
Sam D
centerless grinding
Explanation:
In lathes "rectificado sin puntos" or "rectificado sin centros" are one and the same thing, it is centerless grinding. Confirmed by Diccionario Castilla
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I chose this answer as most helpful because of the reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5centerless rectificationslothm
5centerless grinding
trnet
5centerless grindingRoberto Servadei


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centerless grinding


Explanation:
Just a common piece of equipment used in tool rooms

Roberto Servadei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centerless grinding


Explanation:
In lathes "rectificado sin puntos" or "rectificado sin centros" are one and the same thing, it is centerless grinding. Confirmed by Diccionario Castilla

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I chose this answer as most helpful because of the reference.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centerless rectification


Explanation:
A centerless rectifier can be quite a complex machine as it can also perform off center rectifications. Normally grinding with abrasives are not performed as a cutting tungsten tipped tool is a must for this opperation. Burnishing is ok.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 133