KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

grifo de vaciado

English translation: purging/bleeder valve/cock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grifo de vaciado
English translation:purging/bleeder valve/cock
Entered by: neilmac

11:34 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / plumbing
Spanish term or phrase: grifo de vaciado
Manómetro de glicerina, graduado de 0-1600 kPa, diámetro de esfera de 100 mm, con grifo de vaciado y lira, para presión de líquidos. Completamente instalado. [EFIA01.a]


I don't know what the lira is either, but I'll ask a separate question.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
purging/bleeder valve/cock
Explanation:
grifo m
CONST cock (BrE), faucet (AmE), tap (BrE)
HIDROL valve
MECÁ cock, faucet, tuberías tap
PROD valve
TRANSP MAR cock
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I've decided on bleeder valve
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4purge spigotslothm
4purging/bleeder valve/cock
neilmac
4Purge cock
Chris Lancaster
3pressure relief valve-tap
anamaria bulgariu


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressure relief valve-tap


Explanation:
Suggestion

pressure relief valve/tap

http://www.cis-online.co.za/Glycerine.htm

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Purge cock


Explanation:
F. Beigbeder Diccionario Técnico

Chris Lancaster
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purging/bleeder valve/cock


Explanation:
grifo m
CONST cock (BrE), faucet (AmE), tap (BrE)
HIDROL valve
MECÁ cock, faucet, tuberías tap
PROD valve
TRANSP MAR cock

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I've decided on bleeder valve

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purge spigot


Explanation:
One more for the ride.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 133