KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

lira

English translation: expansion bend


11:37 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / plumbing
Spanish term or phrase: lira
Manómetro de glicerina, graduado de 0-1600 kPa, diámetro de esfera de 100 mm, con grifo de vaciado y lira, para presión de líquidos. Completamente instalado. [EFIA01.a]


I have seen the glossary entry, but haven't been able to establish whether "bow" can be used here, as I don't know what the "grifo de vaciado" is here either (but I have asked a separate question), hence all the confusion.

Many thanks for any insight into this.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:expansion bend
Explanation:
Routledge gves 2 definitions, but I'm not sure if either will do the thing you are describing::
lira f
ING MECÁ swing frame, tangent plate
lira de dilatación f
REFRIG expansion bend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 12:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not a "bow"...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
With more research, I found that this does indeed look like a bend, but have decided to play safe and call it an expansion device, which also seems to fit the context better.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3expansion bend
neilmac
3expansion tube
trnet
2double turn
anamaria bulgariu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
double turn


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-09-19 12:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or expansion loop

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expansion tube


Explanation:
It is a strange term for a transparent reading scale if that's what it is. The expansion tube definition comes from the Castilla Technical Dict. Elsewhere it is given as a quadrant plate.
A photo would help to determine for sure.
Good luck

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expansion bend


Explanation:
Routledge gves 2 definitions, but I'm not sure if either will do the thing you are describing::
lira f
ING MECÁ swing frame, tangent plate
lira de dilatación f
REFRIG expansion bend

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 12:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definitely not a "bow"...

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
With more research, I found that this does indeed look like a bend, but have decided to play safe and call it an expansion device, which also seems to fit the context better.