KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Calefont

English translation: water heater


04:06 Sep 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Calefont
Educational training certificate: "Calefont y sus Componente"
ntisnz
English translation:water heater
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4water heater
Sergio Gaymer
5 +1Tankless Water Heater
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
water heater


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cesar Serrano
5 mins
  -> gracias Cesar

neutral  Henry Hinds: "Water Heater" a secas como se entiende en USA es un termotanque.
9 mins
  -> Thanks Henry

agree  Alex Potts: Or "boiler" for the UK
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Alex

agree  trnet: This appears to an an argentinian term (calefon)
4 hrs
  -> gracias trnet

agree  German Gonzalez
6 hrs
  -> gracias German

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tankless Water Heater


Explanation:
Not just a Water Heater, a "Tankless Water Heater" (as they are called in the USA, and they are not very popular). Also a "Flash Water Heater", and there may be other terms. It is not a tank-type storage water heater.

It is called a "calefón" in Chile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2007-09-21 04:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y si el destino no es USA entonces con su pan que se lo coman, nadie ha indicado el destino (CONTEXTO).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 horas (2007-09-21 13:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 469,000 for "Tankless Water Heater".

Shows the term is used...

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Servadei: Also "calefón" in the River Plate. I've seen it called "geyser" in England and "ecological water heater" stateside
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Roberto. They barely exist in the USA.

neutral  Alex Potts: "Calefón" in Uruguay is the standard term for a boiler (as we call it in the UK - never heard of "geyser" in this context). I don't think it means tankless - we talk of "calefón de 30 litros" etc. so presumably there must be a tank in them!
4 hrs
  -> I'm not familiar with usage in either country and no destination is mentioned so I go with what I do know!

neutral  David Brown: I don't see where "tankless" comes into it. In the UK if it doesn't have a tank it is "an instant hot heater" almost always with gas.
5 hrs
  -> The "tankless" part is USA usage, and they are not well known in USA.