KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

obra de ingeniería

English translation: engineering works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obra de ingeniería
English translation:engineering works
Entered by: Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine

18:51 Sep 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: obra de ingeniería
Hola,

¿Existe una traducción estándard para este término?

Gracias
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
engineering works
Explanation:
National Rail Enquiries - Future Engineering Works- [ Traduzca esta página ]See details of routes affected by planned engineering works, including when they take effect, maps of the affected area, alternative timetables, ...
www.nationalrail.co.uk/service_bulletins/currentAndFuture.h... - 831k - En caché - Páginas similares

National Rail Enquiries - Current Service Alterations- [ Traduzca esta página ]Engineering works taking place following a derailed freight train between Ely and Bury St ... Engineering work on the Victoria Line until 22 November 2007 ...
www.nationalrail.co.uk/service_bulletins/today.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.nationalrail.co.uk ]
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3engineering works
Alicia Orfalian
5 +1engineering works
Frances Lake
5engineering project
David Hollywood
4product / result / work of engineering
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engineering works


Explanation:
National Rail Enquiries - Future Engineering Works- [ Traduzca esta página ]See details of routes affected by planned engineering works, including when they take effect, maps of the affected area, alternative timetables, ...
www.nationalrail.co.uk/service_bulletins/currentAndFuture.h... - 831k - En caché - Páginas similares

National Rail Enquiries - Current Service Alterations- [ Traduzca esta página ]Engineering works taking place following a derailed freight train between Ely and Bury St ... Engineering work on the Victoria Line until 22 November 2007 ...
www.nationalrail.co.uk/service_bulletins/today.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.nationalrail.co.uk ]


Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Lake: lo respondimos a la misma vez!!
0 min

agree  David Hollywood
3 mins

agree  Salloz
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engineering works


Explanation:
as seen many times

Frances Lake
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engineering project


Explanation:
obra de ingeniería

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-09-23 18:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asesor en obras de ingeniería geotécnica, ... Advisor specialized in the Electromechanical aspects of Engineering Projects. ...
www.lgingenieria.com.ar/english/staff_e.php - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-23 18:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"works" works too :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
product / result / work of engineering


Explanation:
a product / result / work of engineering

Sin contar con CONTEXTO alguno es bien difícil determinar la respuesta más adecuada.

Vas a ver que pocas veces en nuestra profesión existe una "traducción estándar" o "de cajón", pues casi todo es función de su CONTEXTO.


Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186