KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

bomba spool con aleacion

English translation: spool pump with alloy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bomba spool con aleacion
English translation:spool pump with alloy
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

18:10 Oct 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: bomba spool con aleacion
reemplazo cabezal con HDPE & PLS bomba spool con aleacion
MJTonso
spool pump with alloy
Explanation:
15, 6813328, Nuclear reactor submerged high temperature spool pump A fluid pump utilizing a canned rotor and canned stator is provided. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-417-356.html - 66k
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1alloyed pump impeller
bigedsenior
3 +1spool pump with alloy
Maria Elena Martinez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spool pump with alloy


Explanation:
15, 6813328, Nuclear reactor submerged high temperature spool pump A fluid pump utilizing a canned rotor and canned stator is provided. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-417-356.html - 66k

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Yaghi
4 mins

neutral  bigedsenior: It could be a spool pump, but they are rarely used in this type of application. in any case, the term would be Alloy spool pump.
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alloyed pump impeller


Explanation:
'spool' being a rotating part, one can only imagine it is meant to 'impeller'.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius: EXACTO
30 mins