KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

surcos

English translation: grooves, lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:surcos
English translation:grooves, lines
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:49 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / surcos
Spanish term or phrase: surcos
Hola como se traduce SURCOS en un contexto que habla sobre Galvanizar en caliente.

Esta es el párrafo en donde aparece la palabra:

El revestimiento es corroído facilitando una protección catódica (de sacrificio) para las pequeñas áreas de las piezas expuestas debido a cortes, pulidos, o daños accidentales. Los SURCOS son rellenados por compuestos de zinc formados por la corrosión ambiental que impiden que el metal base sea corroído

Muchas gracias!
Alejandra Morales-Rondon
Canada
grooves, lines
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-24 01:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando son surcos en una superficie, fíjate lo que dice en el Diccionario Oxford:

surco m
1 a (en la tierra) furrow
b (en el agua) wake, track
c (en un disco) groove; (en una superficie) groove, line;

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-24 01:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alejandra, mira esta referencia que tiene que ver con rellenar las suturas (fill the grooves) y "galvanizar" y "zinc":

[PDF]
T40, Damage Control Trainer
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
3.1.3 Galvanizing: Hot-dip galvanize items specified to be zinc- ..... sufficient pressure to force out all air and to fill the grooves solidly. NFSS-T40 ...
www.wbdg.org/ccb/NAVFAC/NFSS/t40.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-10-29 19:38:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, D - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y aclaración. :-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grooves, lines
Michael Powers (PhD)
4furrowsrhandler


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furrows


Explanation:
Vea estos ejemplos, en este contexto:

[PDF] Some Failure Analysis Case Histories in Galvanized Steel Products
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The hot-dipped galvanized coating on both sides of the steel strip possessed numerous .... wrinkled appearance with numerous shallow, parallel furrows (Fig. ...
www.matcoinc.com/files/PublicationPDFs/2failure_analysis_ca...

Effect of Heat Treatment on Pitting Corrosion of Austenitic Cr-Ni ...
Deep furrows in-between the grains suggest loss of cohesion and gradual loosening of entire ...... corrosion protection systems (hot-galvanizing, aluminium ...
http://doi.wiley.com/10.1002/maco.19790300305

(WO/2002/074778) METHOD OF PRODUCING ZINC DIAMMINE CHLORIDE AND ...
Adiustment of galvanizing preflux There are many processes which produce ..... A small furrow was made across the pot and a MAP/zinc starter mix added. ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2002074778&DISPLAY=DESC




rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grooves, lines


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-24 01:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cuando son surcos en una superficie, fíjate lo que dice en el Diccionario Oxford:

surco m
1 a (en la tierra) furrow
b (en el agua) wake, track
c (en un disco) groove; (en una superficie) groove, line;

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-10-24 01:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alejandra, mira esta referencia que tiene que ver con rellenar las suturas (fill the grooves) y "galvanizar" y "zinc":

[PDF]
T40, Damage Control Trainer
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
3.1.3 Galvanizing: Hot-dip galvanize items specified to be zinc- ..... sufficient pressure to force out all air and to fill the grooves solidly. NFSS-T40 ...
www.wbdg.org/ccb/NAVFAC/NFSS/t40.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-10-29 19:38:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué, D - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda y aclaración. :-D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, trnet - Mike :)