KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

nonius

English translation: vernier (scale)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nonius
English translation:vernier (scale)
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:54 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Inspection processes
Spanish term or phrase: nonius
MEDICIONES DE LONGITUD:¨

Calibre o píe de rey (vernier calliper): El píe de rey consta de una regla fija en forma de L, que lleva grabadas divisiones, en nuestro caso en milímetros. La regla móvil, igualmente doblada en forma de L, lleva un nonius para poder medir con una mayor exactitud.

El nonius esta formado por 2 escalas, una correspondiente a la regla fija y otra diferente a la móvil.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
vernier scale (nonio de avance)
Explanation:
Nonio=Nonius

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-25 21:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Sinead, your link puts it very clearly, leaving aside the question of the different parts that make a vernier aka nonius in some languages.
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Thank you, tnret. Wikipedia explains it very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vernier scale (nonio de avance)
trnet
5 +2noniusRoberto Servadei
5 +1vernierCarlos Segura
5 +1nonioslothm
4 +1vernier
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nonio


Explanation:
Sin duda.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
25 mins

neutral  trnet: I agree that the nonius is the mobile piece and strictly speaking the answer is the "nonio de avance". It is obvious it is in a vernier caliper, it always is.
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vernier


Explanation:
Eso es.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vernier


Explanation:
http://brunelleschi.imss.fi.it/museum/esim.asp?c=100254

Nonius (vernier)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Cursor index for precise measurement of the fractions of a linear or circular graduated scale. Initially called a "nonius," after the Portuguese Pedro Nuñez (1502-1578), who described an instrument of this type in 1542. However, it was Pierre Vernier (1584-1638) who redesigned the device in the form commonly used today. For this reason, it is also called a "vernier."
Web definitions for vernier


vernier scale: a small movable scale that slides along a main scale; the small scale is calibrated to indicate fractional divisions of the main ...
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn - Definition in context

vernier: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
vernier n. A small, movable auxiliary graduated scale attached parallel to a main graduated scale, calibrated to indicate fractional parts of the.
www.answers.com/topic/vernier-scale - 82k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-25 13:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Sorry trnet - didn't see your answer.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet: Good references.
8 hrs
  -> Very kind of you trnet. Thank you. Un abrazo.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nonius


Explanation:
nonius o vernier. Ambas son correctas

Roberto Servadei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Ahora que pongo más atención, después de una taza de café, veo que hay que traducir del español al inglés...
27 mins

agree  trnet: ues vete a por otra taza y mientras sea café .... no quedarás fané ... :-)
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vernier scale (nonio de avance)


Explanation:
Nonio=Nonius

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-25 21:25:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Sinead, your link puts it very clearly, leaving aside the question of the different parts that make a vernier aka nonius in some languages.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, tnret. Wikipedia explains it very well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --: Yep, here's a good reference - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vernier
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Taña Dalglish: Sorry, I didn’t see you. brunelleschi.imss.fi.it/museum/esim.asp?c=100254 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages. Saludos.
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  bigedsenior
8 hrs
  -> Thanks