KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

calas

English translation: \"Gage blocks\" or \"Micrometer masters\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calas
English translation:\"Gage blocks\" or \"Micrometer masters\"
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:02 Oct 25, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / APARATOS DE MEDIDA (METROLOGÍA)
Spanish term or phrase: calas
CALAS O BLOQUES PATRÓN

Estos patrones están constituidos por pequeños bloques de acero, en forma de paralelepípedos, templados, estabilizados y finalmente rectificados en todas sus caras, dos de las cuales, llamadas de referencia, están finalmente lapeadas, planas y paralelas.

La superposición de las calas se efectúa, después de una limpieza previa con una piel de gamuza limpia, por deslizamiento de dos entre ellas, para eliminar la capa de aire adherida así como partículas de polvo.El empleo de estas calas suele efectuarse principalmente para comprobar las cotas en chaveteros.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
"Gage blocks" or "Micrometer masters"
Explanation:
Both are valid.
Gage blocks, shop talk version.
Micrometer masters, technical version.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Thank you, Slothm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Gage blocks" or "Micrometer masters"slothm
5blocks / gauge blocksCarlos Segura
4reference (measuring) patterns
trnet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference (measuring) patterns


Explanation:
Creo que es así. Puede haber algunas otras expresiones par alo mismo.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blocks / gauge blocks


Explanation:
In the field of metrology.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Gage blocks" or "Micrometer masters"


Explanation:
Both are valid.
Gage blocks, shop talk version.
Micrometer masters, technical version.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Thank you, Slothm.