KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

prensa de pie con mordaza

English translation: floor-mounted drill press with clamp/vise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prensa de pie con mordaza
English translation:floor-mounted drill press with clamp/vise
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

00:31 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: prensa de pie con mordaza
No tengo contexto. Se trata de una lista de equipos y herramientas para la instalación de piezómetros en una presa.

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
floor mounted drill press with clamp/vise
Explanation:
....floor mount distinguishes it from bench mounted...techniques that can be found/used on most Drill Presses (Upright Drilling ... clamp their work to the table or who try to hold the drill press vise in one ...
www.aps.anl.gov/.../User_ESH/Machine_Shops_Public/20050816_... - Similar pages

Machine Shop - Upright Drilling MachineThere are two upright drilling machines in the shop along with an ... Parts being machined with the drill press must either be in a vise or clamped to the ...
engineering.dartmouth.edu/mshop/facilities/drill_upright.shtml


Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you, Sir! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4floor mounted drill press with clamp/vise
bigedsenior
1arch clamp foot pressing device
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
arch clamp foot pressing device


Explanation:
Maria Eugenia,

This is a total guess. Maybe someone else will be able to shed more light on this subject!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-26 00:42:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Arch clamp foot pressing device - US Patent 6135039
Arch clamp foot pressing device - US Patent 6135039 from Patent...
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6135039.html

Arch clamp foot pressing device - Patent 6135039
When arch clamp feet are replaced with other, set screws fastening...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6135039.html

Arch clamp foot lifting apparatus - Patent 6164225
An arch clamp foot lifting apparatus comprising a solenoid...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6164225.html

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION
located at the base of the each arch. Clamps can be. used...
http://nsf-pad.bme.uconn.edu/2003/UnivNorthCarolinaChapelHil...


Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for trying to help, Robert!! Fortunately I can wait till Monday to solve this :)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floor mounted drill press with clamp/vise


Explanation:
....floor mount distinguishes it from bench mounted...techniques that can be found/used on most Drill Presses (Upright Drilling ... clamp their work to the table or who try to hold the drill press vise in one ...
www.aps.anl.gov/.../User_ESH/Machine_Shops_Public/20050816_... - Similar pages

Machine Shop - Upright Drilling MachineThere are two upright drilling machines in the shop along with an ... Parts being machined with the drill press must either be in a vise or clamped to the ...
engineering.dartmouth.edu/mshop/facilities/drill_upright.shtml




bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512
Grading comment
Thank you, Sir! :)