ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

llave perico

English translation: 8" adjustable/Crescent wrench

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llave perico
English translation:8" adjustable/Crescent wrench
Entered by: dany2303

02:22 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / herramientas para barcos
Spanish term or phrase: llave perico
Las herramientas necesarias son:

- llave perico de 8"
- pinza plana
- guantes de lona
- guantes de látex
dany2303
8" adjustable/Crescent wrench
Explanation:
Crescent is a TM.

Adjustable wrenches come in several sizes, 4", 6", 8", etc.

8" is the most versatile and therefor the most commonly used.

Llave ajustable (perico) de 8". Llave ajustable de 8". Estas llaves estan hechas de la más poderosa aleación de acero. Tiene una abertura máxima de 1 1/8". ...
www.supervy.com.mx/producto.aspx?modelo=191-227

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
58" adjustable/Crescent wrenchbigedsenior
3spanner (US: wrench)
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spanner (US: wrench)


Explanation:

A suggestion:

http://www.lenguaje.com/glosario/palabras/l.php
llave de perico [Usada en México - proporcionada gentilmente por Varilex]
Instrumento para apretar o aflojar las tuercas.
Traducción: SPANNER (US: WRENCH)

http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:Eb9_aI50_-kJ:co.whatcom...
Herramientas y Suministros
Hacha, pala, escoba
Llave perica (ajustable) para cerrar el gas
Destornillador / desarmador, pinzas, martillo

HTH!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-10-26 03:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Llaves de tuercas. Escoger llaves de tuercas La elección de la ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Perico. Apretar o aflojar tuercas y tornillos; Tiene una quijada móvil para ajustar la abertura de la llave. Adjustable wrench. Llave de cadena ...
www.lowes.com/lowes/lkn?action=noNavProcessor&p=spanish/Buy... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Bienvenidos a Supervy Sistmas - LLaves Manuales
- [ Translate this page ]
Llave ajustable (perico) de 12", 402-054, STANLEY, Ver detalles. Wrench open end set 8 pc inch 13/64-3/8 mini, 461-180, STANLEY ...
www.supervy.com.mx/stanley.aspx?cat=106 - 113k - Cached - Similar pages
Waking Life » Como se dice ?
- [ Translate this page ]
Llave “Stilson” o “Perico”: Pipe wrench Pinzas: Pliers Segueta con todo y arco: Hacksaw Pala: Shovel Serrote o Serrucho: Handsaw Broca: Drill Bit ...
ehecatl.psychoaktive.org/index.php/2007/07/04/como-se-dice/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
Adjustable Wrenches a Threat! La Amenaza de los Pericos
- [ Translate this page ]
Esto permite que ellos puedan casi siempre sin problema, usar la llave adecuada ... traen un desarmador, un "perico" y unas pinzas, a veces un martillo, ...
www.tpmonline.com/articles_on_total_productive_maintenance/... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: Muchas definiciones para spanner y/o wrench. Los links son muy vagos.
7 mins
  -> You are being your usual disagreeable self. Why not propose your own answer? You only posted a picture in the commentary box!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
8" adjustable/Crescent wrench


Explanation:
Crescent is a TM.

Adjustable wrenches come in several sizes, 4", 6", 8", etc.

8" is the most versatile and therefor the most commonly used.

Llave ajustable (perico) de 8". Llave ajustable de 8". Estas llaves estan hechas de la más poderosa aleación de acero. Tiene una abertura máxima de 1 1/8". ...
www.supervy.com.mx/producto.aspx?modelo=191-227



Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.blackanddecker.com/ProductGuide/Product-Details.aspx?ProductID=15392
bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 492
Grading comment
GRACIAS