KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

llaves españolas

English translation: open-end or engineer's wrenches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llaves españolas
English translation:open-end or engineer's wrenches
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:24 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / herramientas para barcos
Spanish term or phrase: llaves españolas
Las herramientas necesarias son:

- llave perico de 8"
- pinza plana
- guantes de lona
- guantes de látex
-· JUEGO DE LLAVES ESPAÑOLAS Y ESTRIADAS
dany2303
open-end or engineer's wrenches
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-26 03:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Louis Robb. Diccionario para ingenieors.

"llave española: (C) open-end or engineer's wrench"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 03:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


[PDF]
TS-8 HOME MECHANIC TRUING STAND
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Tools Required: 5mm hex wrench, 11mm open end wrench, straight-. blade screwdriver. ..... Herramientas requeridas: Llave allen 5mm, llave española 11mm, ...
www.parktool.com/products/documents/TS-8_instructions_20064... - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 03:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
ge.com
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
B. Use an open-end wrench or pliers. to remove the dryer leveling legs. ...... B. Use una llave española o pinzas. para retirar las patas niveladoras ...
www.homedepot.com/catalog/pdfImage/1741f933-49c0-481f-aae2-... - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 03:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
1-800-4-D WALT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
10 mm open end wrench. • T20 and T25 Torx drivers. • T40 Torx wrench. Your will also need: ...... Llave española de 10 mm. • Destornilladores Torx T20 y T25 ...
toolnet.dewalt.com/Toolnet/OMrepos/00BF1B0F591B6C410080000368C8051F.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 03:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


[XLS]
Hoja1
File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
1091, open-end wrench, llave española, llave de boca. 1092, operating, de operación. 1093, operating position, puesto de operadora ...
members.tripod.com/~viallende/glosario3.xls - Similar pages - Note this
DICCIONARIO TECNICO
- [ Translate this page ]
Open-end wrench, llave española (de punta). Opening, abertura. Operate, operar, manejar (hacer) funcionar. Operating, operando, manejando (haciendo) , ...
tecnicaoleohidraulica.com/e_09_diccionarioo.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
EQB/EQM EQB/EQM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
TIGHT THE SCREWS WITH A OPEN END WRENCH. •. JOIN THE TWO ENDS OF THE LOAD CELL CONNECTOR. ... APRIETE LOS TORNILLOS CON UNA LLAVE ESPAÑOLA .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-11-02 11:53:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2open-end or engineer's wrenches
Michael Powers (PhD)
3(set of) end wrenches
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(set of) end wrenches


Explanation:
An idea:


http://www.cosmos.com.mx/equ/____bsn4.htm?A=juegos de llaves...
Página del producto:
JUEGOS DE LLAVES ESPAÑOLAS FRACCIONALES OPEN END WRENCHES SETS English version Nuevo: Familias de productos: juegos llaves



http://www.cosmos.com.mx/equ/____b0yb.htm?A=llaves espaolas
Página del producto:
LLAVES ESPAÑOLAS END WRENCHES English version Nuevo: Familias de productos: llaves


HTH!


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: end wrenches come as 'open end, 'box end', 'combination', 'ratcheting'.....the answer needs to be more specific.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you biged. I appreciate your contribution. Un abrazo.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open-end or engineer's wrenches


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-26 03:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Louis Robb. Diccionario para ingenieors.

"llave española: (C) open-end or engineer's wrench"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 03:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


[PDF]
TS-8 HOME MECHANIC TRUING STAND
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Tools Required: 5mm hex wrench, 11mm open end wrench, straight-. blade screwdriver. ..... Herramientas requeridas: Llave allen 5mm, llave española 11mm, ...
www.parktool.com/products/documents/TS-8_instructions_20064... - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 03:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
ge.com
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
B. Use an open-end wrench or pliers. to remove the dryer leveling legs. ...... B. Use una llave española o pinzas. para retirar las patas niveladoras ...
www.homedepot.com/catalog/pdfImage/1741f933-49c0-481f-aae2-... - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 03:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
1-800-4-D WALT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
10 mm open end wrench. • T20 and T25 Torx drivers. • T40 Torx wrench. Your will also need: ...... Llave española de 10 mm. • Destornilladores Torx T20 y T25 ...
toolnet.dewalt.com/Toolnet/OMrepos/00BF1B0F591B6C410080000368C8051F.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 03:54:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


[XLS]
Hoja1
File Format: Microsoft Excel - View as HTML
1091, open-end wrench, llave española, llave de boca. 1092, operating, de operación. 1093, operating position, puesto de operadora ...
members.tripod.com/~viallende/glosario3.xls - Similar pages - Note this
DICCIONARIO TECNICO
- [ Translate this page ]
Open-end wrench, llave española (de punta). Opening, abertura. Operate, operar, manejar (hacer) funcionar. Operating, operando, manejando (haciendo) , ...
tecnicaoleohidraulica.com/e_09_diccionarioo.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
EQB/EQM EQB/EQM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
TIGHT THE SCREWS WITH A OPEN END WRENCH. •. JOIN THE TWO ENDS OF THE LOAD CELL CONNECTOR. ... APRIETE LOS TORNILLOS CON UNA LLAVE ESPAÑOLA .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2007-11-02 11:53:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, bigedsenior - Mike :)

agree  trnet
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, trnet - Mike :)