KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

limite de frontera (ver contexto)

English translation: border limit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:limite de frontera (ver contexto)
English translation:border limit
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

00:20 Oct 31, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: limite de frontera (ver contexto)
Es uno de los elementos que deben estar listos antes de la puesta en marcha de un gaseoducto,

- Válvula de bloqueo de límite de frontera instalada y operativa
- Sistemas automáticos de corte de energía eléctrica instalados y operativos
etc..
Veronica Martinez Lozada
border limit
Explanation:
I believe this to be the shut-off valve in a gas line at the point where it crosses from one country or region into another. With more context perhaps we can refine the definition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-10-31 17:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora con más contexto retiro la respuesta anterior y regreso con:
BOUNDARY LIMITS SHUT-OFF VALVE
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frontier limit blocking valveslothm
4border limit
trnet
3 +1threshold limit
Ángel Domínguez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
threshold limit


Explanation:
O:-)
Hope that helped

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frontier limit blocking valve


Explanation:
¡Rápido, hay que poner un tapón en uno de los extremos del ducto!
Bueno, un tapón podría ser,... ¿pero no será mejor idea poner una válvula de bloqueo?

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
56 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
border limit


Explanation:
I believe this to be the shut-off valve in a gas line at the point where it crosses from one country or region into another. With more context perhaps we can refine the definition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-10-31 17:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora con más contexto retiro la respuesta anterior y regreso con:
BOUNDARY LIMITS SHUT-OFF VALVE

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias