KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

agotador

English translation: exhaust (piece/vent/pipe/port/mesh)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agotador
English translation:exhaust (piece/vent/pipe/port/mesh)
Entered by: Owen Munday

22:34 Nov 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: agotador
Taken from an instruction manual for an ELT aggregate washing/separation machine:

"INSPECCIÓNES DIARIAS

Comprobar que no se originan ruidos extraños durante el trabajo del ELT.

Verificar el desgaste de las mallas del **agotador**."

This term does not feature anywhere else in the text and I cannot imagine what its function could be. Any ideas much appreciated.

Spanish from Spain for British English readers.
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
exhaust (piece/vent/pipe/port)
Explanation:
I think it refers to the netting of an exhaust structure.
Reference:
A device for changing a wire netting in a filter device for synthetic resins comprising a die body fixed in contact with an exhaust port of an extruding ...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4202659.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-11-01 23:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4202659.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-11-01 23:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the link, perhaps you may be able to get access.
Selected response from:

Marian Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who answered. I went with exhaust mesh in the end, it seemed to fit best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exhauster
trnet
4exhaust (piece/vent/pipe/port)
Marian Martin
3 +1drainer
Papillonbleu9


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drainer


Explanation:
either drainer or separator

Papillonbleu9
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
9 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhaust (piece/vent/pipe/port)


Explanation:
I think it refers to the netting of an exhaust structure.
Reference:
A device for changing a wire netting in a filter device for synthetic resins comprising a die body fixed in contact with an exhaust port of an extruding ...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4202659.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-11-01 23:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4202659.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-11-01 23:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the link, perhaps you may be able to get access.

Marian Martin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who answered. I went with exhaust mesh in the end, it seemed to fit best.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exhauster


Explanation:
Esto es lo que dice el Dicc. Castilla. Saludos.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40