KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

almacenista

English translation: warehouser, depot officer, depot worker, freight forwarder


00:59 Nov 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / puesto
Spanish term or phrase: almacenista
almacenista despachador
Erica L
English translation:warehouser, depot officer, depot worker, freight forwarder
Explanation:
ya
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1warehouse shipping clerk
bigedsenior
5stock keeper
Giovanni Rengifo
5warehouse / warehouseman
Henry Hinds
4store keeper / materials man
Salloz
3warehouser, depot officer, depot worker, freight forwarder
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warehouser, depot officer, depot worker, freight forwarder


Explanation:
ya

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
store keeper / materials man


Explanation:
Otro par de opciones, aunque las de Robert son buenas.

Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warehouse / warehouseman


Explanation:
almacenista despachador = warehouse dispatcher

almacenista (solo) = warehouseman

Fácil, ¿verdad?

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stock keeper


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warehouse shipping clerk


Explanation:
!!

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Rosa