KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

sanitarios o locales de las oficina...

English translation: sanitary services or office premises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sanitarios o locales de las oficina...
English translation:sanitary services or office premises
Entered by: kmkrowens

01:12 Nov 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sanitarios o locales de las oficina...
I am having trouble wording this well in English.
En los casos de adecuaciones de edificios existentes no debe considerarse servicios, sanitarios o locales de las oficina que pertenecen a otras administrativas y para en publico de la Delegacion.

Gracias!
kmkrowens
sanitary services or office premises
Explanation:
Creo que debes sacarle la coma sino no tiene sentido.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sanitary services or office premises
Rosina Peixoto
3see explanation
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sanitary services or office premises


Explanation:
Creo que debes sacarle la coma sino no tiene sentido.
Saludos

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: This appears to be it-How's the weather in Montevideo, is it starting to get hot yet??????
12 mins
  -> It´s spring here but it´s still cold. Early in the morning 7degrees C. The weather here is very changeable nowadays. Last week people went to the beach. Cheers

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
13 mins

agree  Maria523
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Hi Kathleeen.
I suspect this is about Mexico, given the terms mentioned. If so, please see as follows [terms not necessarily acceptable in other LA or Spanish-speaking countries]:
"Servicios" = On-floor security staff; cleaners [floor sweepers and moppers]; occasional guides to help you find what you're looking for.

"Sanitarios" = Toilet/Bathroom/WC facilities.

"Locales" = Stores/Outlets/Shops





Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4