KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

cisterna carenada

English translation: streamlined tanker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cisterna carenada
English translation:streamlined tanker
Entered by: Owen Munday

12:52 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cisterna carenada
From a text describing various street cleaning vehicles:

"Equipo idóneo para realizar operaciones de riego y baldeo
de calles peatonales, zonas residenciales y jardines sin
perturbar el medio ambiente.
Amplia gamma y variedad de modelos con **cisternas
carenadas**, insonorizadas con motor auxiliar, cisternas de
acero y cisternas para el transporte de agua potable."

There's a photo of one of these tankers but it doesn't appear that the tank tilts or turns (at least not the visible exterior part) like a cement mixer would. Any help with this phrase? Tipped? Turned??

Spanish from Spain for British English audience.

Many thanks.
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
(streamlined) tank trailer
Explanation:
just to get the ball rolling. Actually, "carenado" refers to the streamlining done on certain bodies, such as trains or aircraft, but FWIW...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-11 13:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, not so much streamlining, perhaps. The technical term is "cowled" or "faired".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks. In the end I did use "streamlined" since it seemed to fit the tone of the text best (marketing material).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tilted tank
Silvina Camperi
4aerodynamic water tanker/water tanker trucktrans4u
3streamlined tankVittorio Ferretti
2(streamlined) tank trailer
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tilted tank


Explanation:
It's what I found in Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-11 13:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sharp-world.com/sms/us/industry/uc-4500/uc-4500.html

Silvina Camperi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
streamlined tank


Explanation:
"carenado" can have this meaning

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(streamlined) tank trailer


Explanation:
just to get the ball rolling. Actually, "carenado" refers to the streamlining done on certain bodies, such as trains or aircraft, but FWIW...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-01-11 13:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, not so much streamlining, perhaps. The technical term is "cowled" or "faired".

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks. In the end I did use "streamlined" since it seemed to fit the tone of the text best (marketing material).

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aerodynamic water tanker/water tanker truck


Explanation:
carenado
m. Revestimiento de fibra de vidrio, plástico u otro material que llevan algunos vehículos como adorno o con fines aerodinámicos:
http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/carenado

http://www.interempresas.net/Equipamiento_Municipal/FeriaVir...

the above address has a picture of the truck and the only tilting I can detect is forward, a little bit, in an aerodinamic way.




trans4u
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8