KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

succionadores-impulsores

English translation: suction impellers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:succionadores-impulsores
English translation:suction impellers
Entered by: Owen Munday

12:56 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: succionadores-impulsores
From a text describing various street cleaning vehicles. This vehicle is larger than the one previously mentioned, and the equipment s mounted on the back of a truck:

"Los **succionadores-impulsores** pueden considerarse como
la solución integral de la limpieza de conducciones como
las redes de alcantarillado urbanas, limpiezas industriales
y en general todo complejo urbano y industrial que deba
transportar fluidos semiliquidos para su aprovechamiento
o eliminación."

There's no further description of how this technology works. Does anyone have a better term than "suction-impulsors"?? I think the idea is that the equipment can both suck and blow.

Spanish from Spain for British English audience.

Many thanks.
Owen Munday
United Kingdom
suction impellers
Explanation:
There are a number of hits for this term in Google! Good luck!
Selected response from:

Silvina Camperi
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks. This was the answer I used in the end. Thanks to everyone for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5suction impellers
Silvina Camperi
5jettersslothm
4suction blowers
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
suction impellers


Explanation:
There are a number of hits for this term in Google! Good luck!

Silvina Camperi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks. This was the answer I used in the end. Thanks to everyone for your input.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suction blowers


Explanation:
en este caso, lo entiendo como una especie de aspiradora/ sopladora para limpieza

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jetters


Explanation:
Searched "sewer cleaning machinery" and found that the equipment you described is called a "jetter". Over 40 web pages use this expression refering to equipment that uses at the same time vaacum and a high pressure water jet.

http://www.mantank.co.uk/html/industrialcleaning/draincleani...
Equipment:
We operate with a wide range of equipment capable of cleaning and decontaminating even the most arduous of jobs. Mantanks equipment includes:
A fleet of liquid ring vaccumation units enabling us to remove large volumes of liquid waste quickly and efficiently. Whilst our jetter recycling units have the capability to operate as an air mover or conventional vacuum unit together with the continuous recycling of jetting water. If large volumes of waste are to be uplifted from lagoons or interceptors the waste can be processed on site using our mobile or static filter presses.


slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 133