KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

monoductos

English translation: conduit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:monoductos
English translation:conduit
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:26 Jan 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Fibre Optics
Spanish term or phrase: monoductos
Canalización

La fibra óptica se canalizará por los monoductos de características según los especificados en el documento xx de líneas de media tensión.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
conduit
Explanation:
akthough "conduit" does not specifically state the singular nature of the pipe, this is implied and is neater than monoduct - a word that I think does not really exist
Selected response from:

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Giles.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conduit
Giles Bickford
4monoductsErika Ruth Katzman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monoducts


Explanation:
as in relating to gas or ventilation, a fairly literal translation

Erika Ruth Katzman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giles Bickford: seems too obvious
8 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conduit


Explanation:
akthough "conduit" does not specifically state the singular nature of the pipe, this is implied and is neater than monoduct - a word that I think does not really exist

Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Giles.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra: Fibre optics go in conduit. No need for anything fancier.
2 hrs

agree  bigedsenior
8 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
1 day10 hrs