KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

cassete soporte de empalmes

English translation: splicing cassette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cassete soporte de empalmes
English translation:splicing cassette
Entered by: peterinmadrid

18:52 Jan 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Fibre Optics
Spanish term or phrase: cassete soporte de empalmes
[Term is at beginning of 2nd paragraph]

Las cajas de empalmes y distribución extensibles, permiten la terminación mediante soldadura de pig-tail o conectorización directa de cables de fibra óptica. Dispondrán de un cajón extensible y abatible para facilitar la instalación, y contendrán los accesorios necesarios para organizar correctamente todas las
fibras. Su formato será en racks de 19”. Permitirán la entrada de cables de fibra óptica interior/exterior.

La utilización del cassete soporte de empalmes y el
panel frontal, habilitará la utilización de adaptadores tipo ST, SC, DuplexSc, SMA, FDDI, ESCON o FC.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
splicing cassette
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-12 19:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.schroff.de/catalogue/catalogue.do?che=1&favOid=00...

SPLICING CASSETTE HOLDER
Selected response from:

Miguel Cabelo
Grading comment
Thank you, Miguel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2splicing cassetteMiguel Cabelo
2splicing holder
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
splicing holder


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
splicing cassette


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-12 19:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://web.schroff.de/catalogue/catalogue.do?che=1&favOid=00...

SPLICING CASSETTE HOLDER

Miguel Cabelo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Miguel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kavorka: http://www.techoptics.com/pages/p77spli.html
25 mins

agree  bigedsenior
3 hrs