KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

hilos/pulgada derechas/izquierdas

English translation: threads/inch, right-hand left-hand thread


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hilos/pulgada derechas/izquierdas
English translation:threads/inch, right-hand left-hand thread
Entered by: TopBearLondon

23:45 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / gas cylinders
Spanish term or phrase: hilos/pulgada derechas/izquierdas
Hi, I have a translation on gas cylinders, and I know hilos/pulgada means "threads per inch" but what about the "derechas/izquierdas" part?
These form part of a table and also diagrams, so there is no context other than hilos/pulgada derechas and hilos/pulgada izquierdas
Any help gratefully appreciated!
TB
TopBearLondon
threads/inch, right-hand left-hand thread
Explanation:
right-hand thread closes when turned clockwise, left-hand thread closes when turned anti-clockwise; the latter is common on gas cylinders, to avoid having people connect things incorrectly (e.g. connecting gas appliances to a water pipe...)..
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, I found all your answers useful!
TB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3threads/inch, right-hand left-hand thread
Robin Levey
5right threaded, left threadedslothm
3 +2threads/inch clockwise/counter-clockwise
Ángel Domínguez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
threads/inch, right-hand left-hand thread


Explanation:
right-hand thread closes when turned clockwise, left-hand thread closes when turned anti-clockwise; the latter is common on gas cylinders, to avoid having people connect things incorrectly (e.g. connecting gas appliances to a water pipe...)..

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Many thanks to all, I found all your answers useful!
TB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Servadei: Correcto
1 hr

agree  pclews: Sound right to me!
10 hrs

agree  bigedsenior
2 days7 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
threads/inch clockwise/counter-clockwise


Explanation:
Another possibility for the "derechas/izquierdas" part, perhaps it makes sense in the diagram you have.
O:-)

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Servadei: No, se usa RH, LH, como dice mediamatrix
1 hr

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right threaded, left threaded


Explanation:
The reason why gas cylinders are right or left threaded is to avoid dangerous explosions.
You cannot connect a hydrogen cylinder (left threaded) to an oxygen line because the oxygen line is right threaded.
You cannot connect an oxygen cylinder (right threaded to a hydrogen line because it is left threaded.
Inert gases are all right threaded, nitrogen, argon, helium, as are all oxidizing gases, air, nitrous oxide, etc.
All combustible gases are left threaded, propane, hydrogen, etc.
For the same reason, when filling up a cylinder, one cannot change the original gas. That is the reason why gas cylinders are colour coded.
For example, a grey cylinder with a black band codes for nitrogen. If this cylinder also has a white band then it means that it can only be filled with high purity nitrogen.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 133