KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

pruebas en caliente

English translation: Hot testing


08:11 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / gas pipelines
Spanish term or phrase: pruebas en caliente
Tal como lo adelantáramos en diversas reuniones y comunicaciones, la introducción de gas en la Estación de Compresión y el Gasoducto son necesarias para iniciar las pruebas en caliente de los equipos, en especial de los Paquetes de Compresión
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:Hot testing
Explanation:
My experience is that car engines undergo this type of testing after they comes off the assembly line, they are placed in a production test stand wherein the connections for water, oil and exhaust are made, the engine is started, accelarated to the high cruise speed, and allowed to warm up for a predetermined time.

Hot testing refers to the experiment of running the gas turbine rig at QMUL with the presence of combustion. Running the rig means performing the Brayton cycle of a gas turbine
Selected response from:

gerarda
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hot testing
gerarda
2(opposite of) a dry run
ormiston


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hot testing


Explanation:
My experience is that car engines undergo this type of testing after they comes off the assembly line, they are placed in a production test stand wherein the connections for water, oil and exhaust are made, the engine is started, accelarated to the high cruise speed, and allowed to warm up for a predetermined time.

Hot testing refers to the experiment of running the gas turbine rig at QMUL with the presence of combustion. Running the rig means performing the Brayton cycle of a gas turbine


    Reference: http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/T/Technical_vocabular...
    Reference: http://alpha.qmul.ac.uk/~ex1025/Hot%20testing.htm
gerarda
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Many thanks,

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(opposite of) a dry run


Explanation:
am no specialist but the term seems to be referring simply to trials involving the workteams - in a non theoretical, real life situation, but can't think of the word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-16 09:12:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

go with the expert !

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4