KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

gomas

English translation: rubber components (rubber seals, rings, pipes/tubes etc.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gomas
English translation:rubber components (rubber seals, rings, pipes/tubes etc.)
Entered by: moken

16:54 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Wind turbines
Spanish term or phrase: gomas
This term appears in PPT presentation analysing a new design for a wind turbine. I know that "goma" means rubber but I don't know what it would mean in this context. The sentence given is an entire point in the presentation (within the list of disadvantages of the design).

"Mantenimiento de filtros, gomas, acumuladores y cambio de aceite"

Thank you.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
rubber components (rubber seals, rings and/or pipes/tubes)
Explanation:
Hi Sonia,

My guess is that this could refer to any or all of the above. If there are no further clues in the context, I'd play it safe.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9rubber components (rubber seals, rings and/or pipes/tubes)
moken
5Tyres/TiresCeciliaMontano
4tires
Maria Elena Martinez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tyres/Tires


Explanation:
I think "gomas" in this context is "ruedas" (=> "tires" o maybe "wheels").
Have a look at it: www.proz.com/kudoz/194770

CeciliaMontano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
rubber components (rubber seals, rings and/or pipes/tubes)


Explanation:
Hi Sonia,

My guess is that this could refer to any or all of the above. If there are no further clues in the context, I'd play it safe.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)



moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mar Brotons: ¡Qué sincronicidad! Acabo de poner la notita y justo veo tu respuesta :-)
2 mins
  -> Jajá, sí. Supongo que María y Cecilia no repararon en que no se trataba de automóviles. :O) :O)

agree  Juan Jacob: Claro. Según sé, a los neumáticos NO se les da mantenimiento. Hay muchos componentes de hule/caucho que se gastan, como soportes, cubre polvos, además de los que mencionas.
3 mins
  -> Gracias Juan y sí, la lista puede ser mucho más larga. :O) :O)

agree  Marina Soldati
7 mins
  -> :O)

agree  sugrass
15 mins
  -> :O)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Indeedy-o. ;oP
17 mins
  -> Thank ye! :O)

agree  pclews: Yeah, something like this. the original phrase is a bit questionable...what is "maintenimiento de cambio de aceite"? You don't maintain oil changes, they _are_ maintenance.
20 mins
  -> Thanks pc - quite right. :O)

agree  Alexandra Wirth
20 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Elin Davies
22 mins
  -> :O)

agree  ventnai
23 mins
  -> :O)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tires


Explanation:
In Argentina we call it "gomas del auto"


• tire

v. cansar, aburrir, fatigar, hastiar; ser cansador

s. llanta, neumático

Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-16 17:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I read too quicly. But I've found this information:

La turbina de viento SWT-3.6-107 es el último modelo en el rango de productos. ... montado en la cubierta del mecanismo con aislantes de goma, lo que provee ...
www.siemens.com.mx/powergeneration/siemens/1_8_2_1.aspx - 101k -

Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
advanced marine wind turbine mounting system available. This .... adapter onto the rubber isolator before you insert the isolator ...
www.windenergy.com/documents/manuals/0104_REV_A_AirX_Marine... -

So, it could be "rubber isolators"

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do wind turbines have tyres though? They may do - I must confess that I'm not an expert on the subject!