KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

comportamiento irreversible

English translation: When subjected to temperatures >200ºC, the Magnets (MeBFe) suffer a permanent loss of magnetic props


10:49 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: comportamiento irreversible
This term appears in a text about wind turbines. This section is talking about the magnets involved in the construction of the turbines:

"Frente a la temperatura, los imanes (NeBFe) tienen comportamiento irreversible, por lo que si superan los 200 ºC pierden sus propiedades magnéticas."

Thank you in advance.
Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
English translation:When subjected to temperatures >200ºC, the Magnets (MeBFe) suffer a permanent loss of magnetic props
Explanation:
"Props" should be "properties, but it wouldn't fit! I would re-write the sentence, more or less as shown, since it won't sound good in English if you keep the original structure. "Suffer an irreversible behaviour" is just too vague, and it's also redundant.
Selected response from:

pclews
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2When subjected to temperatures >200ºC, the Magnets (MeBFe) suffer a permanent loss of magnetic propspclews
4the temperature effects on the magnets are irreversible
Lydia De Jorge
3unalterable operating capability
Silvina Camperi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unalterable operating capability


Explanation:
One idea! may be someone can improve it!

Silvina Camperi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
When subjected to temperatures >200ºC, the Magnets (MeBFe) suffer a permanent loss of magnetic props


Explanation:
"Props" should be "properties, but it wouldn't fit! I would re-write the sentence, more or less as shown, since it won't sound good in English if you keep the original structure. "Suffer an irreversible behaviour" is just too vague, and it's also redundant.

pclews
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Laura

agree  Daniel Parra: agree, but "permanent loss" fits easily, and there's plenty of room for a complete explanation ;-)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dan. What I meant was that there wasn't enough room in the "target term" field to complete the word "properties" at the end of the complete sentence.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the temperature effects on the magnets are irreversible


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19