ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Ore vs. Mineral

English translation: Mena vs. Mineral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ore vs. Mineral
English translation:Mena vs. Mineral
Entered by: CRD

01:11 Feb 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Concentrator Plants
Spanish term or phrase: Ore vs. Mineral
Les agradecería mucho me pudieran aclarar la diferencia entre ore y mineral para poder traducir bien la siguiente frase y también el término mineral beneficiado... muchas gracias de antemano nuevamente.

• Recepción del mineral beneficiado y concentración magnética primaria, molienda, clasificación, deslamado, concentración magnética secundaria y flotación inversa.
CRD
Netherlands
Mena vs. Mineral
Explanation:
La mena es como se extrae para su beneficio. Aparte del mineral, la mena también tiene ganga.
Un mineral es por ejemplo la aragonita, una forma de carbonato de calcio. Tiene composición bien definida.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Mena vs. Mineralslothm
3 +2mena (?) vs mineralxxxLia Fail


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mena vs. Mineral


Explanation:
La mena es como se extrae para su beneficio. Aparte del mineral, la mena también tiene ganga.
Un mineral es por ejemplo la aragonita, una forma de carbonato de calcio. Tiene composición bien definida.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Yes. There are many minerals, but ores are the ones that are mined for profit due to their high extraction value :)
11 mins

agree  Rosina Peixoto
12 mins

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
39 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
3 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
8 hrs

agree  Wyman Borts, Jr.
3 days17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mena (?) vs mineral


Explanation:
Un ORE es un mineral con un metal, por lo tanto, de todos los MINERALS, ORE es un subconjunto, ya que no todos los MINERALS tienen METALS.

Minerals are natural compounds formed through geological processes. The term "mineral" encompasses not only the material's chemical composition, but also the mineral's structure. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mineral

En cuanto a tu otra pregunta, lo debes poner como otra pregunta ES>EN, mientras que esta pregunta debe ser en EN>EN.


Definitions of ore on the Web:

* a mineral that contains metal that is valuable enough to be mined
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

* An ore is a volume of rock containing components or minerals in a mode of occurrence that renders it valuable for mining. An ore must contain materials that are* valuable* in concentrations that can be profitably mined, transported, milled, and processed. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ore

* A metal bearing mineral from which metal can be profitably mined or extracted.
www.zulumoon.com/glossary/O-glossary.htm

* A natural aggregate of one or more minerals that can be mined and profitably sold under current conditions, or from which one or more minerals can be profitably extracted.
www.nrcan.gc.ca/mms/scho-ecol/glos_e.htm

* Rock containing minerals in sufficient concentration, quantity, and value to be mined at a profit. The definition changes as technology improves, today’s ore being yesterday’s valueless pile of rock.
www.climaxmolybdenum.com/Glossary/Glossary.htm

* Rock that can be mined for profit.
www.nbmg.unr.edu/comstockscience/vocab1.shtml

* Ore is a mixture of minerals, from which one or more metals may be extracted.
www.miningwatch.ca/index.php

* A natural mineral aggregate, especially one that is mined to extract minerals.
www.science.org.au/nova/027/027glo.htm

* A kind of rock made up of different minerals that might contain useful metals, such as gold, iron, or silver. If there are useful metals in the rock, it is crushed and the metals are taken out using heat, electricity or chemicals.
www.collectionscanada.ca/explorers/kids/h3-210-e.html

* A mixture of valuable minerals and gangue minerals from which at least one of the minerals can be extracted at a profit. An orebody is a natural concentration of valuable material that can be extracted and sold at a profit.
www.insidemetals.com/index.php

* A metal, such as gold, in its raw state when it is extracted from the ground.
www.nps.gov/archive/grsa/resources/curriculum/glossary.htm

* Rock from which metal or minerals can be extracted at a financial profit.
www.platinum.matthey.com/production/1048863442.html

* A natural combination of minerals from which economically important amounts of a metal or metals can be obtained.
imnh.isu.edu/digitalatlas/glossary/letter.asp

* a natural mineral deposit that contains enough valuable minerals to make it profitable to mine at the current technology.
matse1.mse.uiuc.edu/metals/glos.html

* Rock or other material from which a metal is extracted.
www.gravestonepreservation.info/glossary.asp

* A naturally occurring metallic compound from which the valuable metal can be extracted. ^ top
armenianstudies.csufresno.edu/arts_of_armenia/vocabulary.htm

* a type of rock bearing a valuable metal or mineral
www3.newberry.org/k12maps/glossary/index.html

* Office of Reports and Estimates
https://www.cia.gov/library/center-for-the-study-of-intellig...

* (n) An ore is a volume of rock containing components or minerals which renders it valuable for mining. Rare samples of metallic ore are found in large nuggets or chrystaline formations of metals such as gold or copper.
www.khulsey.com/jewelry/kh_jewelry_glossary_metallurgy.html

* Rock, generally containing metallic and non-metallic minerals that can be mined and processed at a profit.
www.kinross.com/investors/glossary.html

* A naturally occurring solid material from which metal or other valuable minerals may be extracted. Any rock that can be mined for a profit.
nwt-tno.inac-ainc.gc.ca/youthbuzz/gl_e.htm

* a mineral in its natural state.
en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Wikijunior_The_Elements/Glossary

* A mineral from which a metallic element may be extracted profitably.
www.sfsa.org/sfsa/glossary/deftrmoo.html

* Valuable (usually metallic) minerals that can be mined profitably. Overburden: Unconsolidated rock, clay, etc. Oxygen: Colourless odourless gas present in many minerals.
www.mcq.org/roc/en/glossaire.html

* Part of an ore reserve. See ore reserve.
www.minesafe.org/training_education/terms.html

* An ore deposit, typically in dolostone, containing lead- and zinc-bearing minerals that precipitated from groundwater that had moved up from several km depth in the upper crust; such deposits occur in the upper Mississippi Valley.
www2.wwnorton.com/college/geo/earth2/glossary/m.htm

* A mineral deposit that can be worked at a profit under existing economic conditions
www.mines.edu/Research/space/terms.html

Find definitions of ore in: Dutch English French Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish all languages

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
8 hrs

agree  slothm: Completísima búsqueda. No creo que alguien tenga la temeridad de discrepar contigo. 100% de acuerdo, es ore.
13 days