KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

Viga en flexión

English translation: stressed beam / beam under bending stress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Viga en flexión
English translation:stressed beam / beam under bending stress
Entered by: CRD

14:26 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Mill Bearing
Spanish term or phrase: Viga en flexión
Base del Pad de Empuje

Se recomienda revisar el cálculo del módulo de la sección (en el documento dice 1.535 in3), además, si se desea tratar este elemento como **viga en flexión**, debe tomarse en cuenta que es una viga corta y considerar el efecto de corte que se superpone.

Thanks in advance!
CRD
Netherlands
stressed beam
Explanation:
A beam under bending stress; a beam with bending pressure applied. **en flexión** significa que la viga está flexionada, que se ha doblado en cierto porcentaje debido a la fuerza torsional aplicada. I don't see this as a type of beam; it's a beam that has been stressed.
Selected response from:

Daniel Parra
Grading comment
Gracias a todos... utilicé esta traducción ya que su explicación también contenía una alternativa ... Gracias chicos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1beam under bending stress
Giovanni Rengifo
5beam under flexion stress.slothm
3 +1flexion beam
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3stressed beam
Daniel Parra
3warping beamLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warping beam


Explanation:
He encontrado warping beam en la red. No sé si te ayuda.w

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flexion beam


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stressed beam


Explanation:
A beam under bending stress; a beam with bending pressure applied. **en flexión** significa que la viga está flexionada, que se ha doblado en cierto porcentaje debido a la fuerza torsional aplicada. I don't see this as a type of beam; it's a beam that has been stressed.

Daniel Parra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Gracias a todos... utilicé esta traducción ya que su explicación también contenía una alternativa ... Gracias chicos!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viga en flexión
beam under bending stress


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: bending or axial stress..
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beam under flexion stress.


Explanation:
Flexion stress is one of the five possible stresses
1.- Torsion stress.
2.- Traction stress.
3.- Compression stress.
4.- Flexion stress.
5.- Shearing stress.
What the author points out is that the shearing stress should also be contemplated in the study as it is a very short beam.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-02-19 11:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schaum series "Strength of materials".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-02-19 11:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.atypon-link.com/ITELF/doi/abs/10.1680/imotp.1894....

Don Montague - 1996 - Technology - 447 páginas
... cleavage résistance/au clivage strength, compressive résistance/à la ... bending contrainte/de flexion stress, bond contrainte/d'adhérence stress,

Experiments on the influence of flexion stress on corrosion. SET. I. INFLUENCE ...... higher tensile strength subsequent. to. the strain than previously. ...

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4418577.html
... and the distance between said points to obtain a value of flexion stress; and .... It is well-known from strength of materials theory that the stress is ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-02-19 11:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bigedseniors observation is quite correct as the flexion stress is paramount for bone breaking resistance studies.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bigedsenior: I think you will find that 'flexion' is used more generally as a medical term in relation to bone stress.
6 hrs
  -> You will also find the root expressed in a dozen body muscles