KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

proyeto supramunicipal.

English translation: inter-municipal / supra-municipal project/plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proyeto supramunicipal.
English translation:inter-municipal / supra-municipal project/plan
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

16:32 Feb 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: proyeto supramunicipal.
Context...
El proyecto supramunicipal depende directamente del Grobierno de Aragon, y recoge en un solo documento el planeamiento, estudio de impacto medioambiental... siguiendo el ejemplo de otros proyectos de magnitud similar.
Marina Nogales
Spain
inter-municipal / supra-municipal project/plan
Explanation:
The vast majority of Spanish municipalities are very small. Recently, some Autonomous Communities have been establishing **supra-municipal** or district authorities (Comarcas), grouping several municipalities in order to manage the delivery of common local services. Public-private partnership initiatives were introduced into Spain by the Municipal Services Act of 1955, which allows the provision of local services by private operators.
http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayAbstract?fromPag...


A popular coping strategy is **inter-municipal **cooperation, a phenomenon that, despite its ubiquity, has not been subject to systematic comparative research. This book presents an overview of inter-municipal cooperation in eight European countries. Each country study sketches its attendant forms, their institutional design, the tasks and competencies attributed to joint authorities of municipalities and the way inter-municipal cooperation operates in practice. Both performance and democratic aspects of cooperation are recurring topics. The last chapter of the book presents a comparative analysis and reflects on the future of inter-municipal cooperation.
http://www.books.co.uk/rudie_hulst_andre_van_montfort/interm...

Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias, this is what i had put down but its great to have feedback!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inter-municipal / supra-municipal project/plan
Lisa McCarthy
4project over/above the municipality...
Lydia De Jorge
4This project, which extends beyond the municipal boundaries...Robert Forstag
3multi-municipality project
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proyecto supramunicipal.
multi-municipality project


Explanation:
A project that involves multiple municipalities...

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El proyecto supramunicipal
This project, which extends beyond the municipal boundaries...


Explanation:
I think that it has to be put this way in English. I don't think there is a single word in English like "supramunicipal", "extramunicipal", or similar that would work here.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project over/above the municipality...


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inter-municipal / supra-municipal project/plan


Explanation:
The vast majority of Spanish municipalities are very small. Recently, some Autonomous Communities have been establishing **supra-municipal** or district authorities (Comarcas), grouping several municipalities in order to manage the delivery of common local services. Public-private partnership initiatives were introduced into Spain by the Municipal Services Act of 1955, which allows the provision of local services by private operators.
http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayAbstract?fromPag...


A popular coping strategy is **inter-municipal **cooperation, a phenomenon that, despite its ubiquity, has not been subject to systematic comparative research. This book presents an overview of inter-municipal cooperation in eight European countries. Each country study sketches its attendant forms, their institutional design, the tasks and competencies attributed to joint authorities of municipalities and the way inter-municipal cooperation operates in practice. Both performance and democratic aspects of cooperation are recurring topics. The last chapter of the book presents a comparative analysis and reflects on the future of inter-municipal cooperation.
http://www.books.co.uk/rudie_hulst_andre_van_montfort/interm...



Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias, this is what i had put down but its great to have feedback!