KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

flecha máxima

English translation: maximum deflection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flecha máxima
English translation:maximum deflection
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

22:10 Feb 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / Underwater Surveys
Spanish term or phrase: flecha máxima
Mechanical Damage: cualquier daño mecánico relevante será dimensionado en ancho, largo y profundidad (flecha maxima); localizable en número de cuaderna y número de placa de acuerdo con el plano de expansión o traca.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
maximum deflection
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maximum deflection
Henry Hinds
4 +1longest dimension
Daniel Parra
3maximum deviation
silviantonia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximum deviation


Explanation:
A veces se usa de esa forma.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maximum deflection


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
50 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Christian.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
longest dimension


Explanation:
Any damage to be measured by width, length and depth (longest dimension) ... etc." Lo que significa la máxima dimensión en anchura, o en longitud o en profundidad. Mejor dicho, no será simplemente la anchura del objeto, ni la longitud ni profundidad, sino la máxima dimensión, que puede ser diagonal.

Daniel Parra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
4 hrs