KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

casquillo del cojinete

English translation: bearing shell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casquillo del cojinete
English translation:bearing shell
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:26 Feb 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / ITV para remolque
Spanish term or phrase: casquillo del cojinete
POS. CANTIDAD. DENOMINACIÓN Nº PRODUCTO


PLACA MÓVIL
PIEZA ARQUEADA, EXTREMO FINAL, EXTREMO DEL EJE, PÉNDULO
CASQUILLO DEL COJINETE D—GLIDE F, D115Xd70 B=40
BRAZO OSCILANTE, PIEZA SOLDADA
peterinmadrid
Portugal
bearing shell
Explanation:
The glossary supplied by the automotive company I work for translates this as "bearing shell".

The Peter Collin dictionary of automotive engineering defines a bearing shell as "one of a pair of thin semicircular steel cups... which together enclose a shaft or other rotating member".
Selected response from:

Sean Linney
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again, Sean.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bearing shell
Sean Linney
5bearing housing / bearing sleeveJorge Gonza
4 +1bearing holder/cap/base
mariana24


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bearing holder/cap/base


Explanation:
Routledge Technical. Suerte.

mariana24
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARIA MELINA: bearing cap
9 mins
  -> Gracias, María Melina.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bearing shell


Explanation:
The glossary supplied by the automotive company I work for translates this as "bearing shell".

The Peter Collin dictionary of automotive engineering defines a bearing shell as "one of a pair of thin semicircular steel cups... which together enclose a shaft or other rotating member".

Sean Linney
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again, Sean.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Parra
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel.

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, AVRM

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bearing housing / bearing sleeve


Explanation:
bearing sleeve is just from translating casquillo -> sleeve and cojinete -> bearing, which are the most usual translations, I believe.

bearing housing is like the support or the place where that contains the bearing and is part of the bearing assembly.

Jorge Gonza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish