KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

biela-manivela pistón

English translation: piston rod or connecting rod and piston


11:17 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Wheelchair access lift for bus
Spanish term or phrase: biela-manivela pistón
C) Elevación: Conjunto mecánico biela-manivela pistón para la elevación definido a partir de un cuadrilátero articulado de barras iguales con accionamiento hidráulico.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:piston rod or connecting rod and piston
Explanation:
El conjunto normal es: cigueñal, biela-manivela y piston.
Cigueñal --> crankshaft
Biela-manivela (o Biela simplemente) --> piston rod or connecting rod
Piston --> Piston :)

Selected response from:

Jerome Chiecchio
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5piston rod or connecting rod and piston
Jerome Chiecchio
4connecting and starting handle rods piston(for an hydraulic mechanism or systems)
Vladimir Martinez
3Crank-flywheelMichael Dorrity
3rotating slider crank pistonDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotating slider crank piston


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Crank-flywheel


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Michael Dorrity
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piston rod or connecting rod and piston


Explanation:
El conjunto normal es: cigueñal, biela-manivela y piston.
Cigueñal --> crankshaft
Biela-manivela (o Biela simplemente) --> piston rod or connecting rod
Piston --> Piston :)



Jerome Chiecchio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connecting and starting handle rods piston(for an hydraulic mechanism or systems)


Explanation:
Typical in Buses,elevators,autos,etc!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish