KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Engineering (general)

pavimento continuo

English translation: jointless flooring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pavimento continuo
English translation:jointless flooring
Entered by: Nikki Graham

22:09 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pavimento continuo
Types of flooring:

pavimento continuo; pavimentos cerámicos; recubrimiento decorativo para suelos y paredes

It appears to be flooring with a smooth surface- not divided into tiles, etc. What do we call this in English?

Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
jointless flooring
Explanation:
As you said, this is a floor surface without tiles as it is laid in-situ.

According to the diciconario LID, this is a floor "cuya superficie acabada no tiene juntas, o escasamente perceptibles. Se incluyen chapadaso de todo tipo, moquetas y materials plasticos, ademas de terrazos"

The Penguin dicitonary of Building states that the most common jointless flooring is a concrete slab, but it also includes toppings such as terrazzo, composition flooring, asphalt, etc.

Please note that if your "pavimento" is inside (which is what it looks like), it cannot be paving or pavement
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki- that's it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5seamless pavement
Carlos Vergara
4jointless flooring
Nikki Graham
4continuous flooring/paving
Sandra Holt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seamless pavement


Explanation:
Término usado en cosntrucciópn. Ver referencia web


    Reference: http://www.concretepavements.org/IJCP/Vol%201%20No%201/Griff...
Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous flooring/paving


Explanation:
http://www.pavikonnik.com/ang/principal.htm



Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jointless flooring


Explanation:
As you said, this is a floor surface without tiles as it is laid in-situ.

According to the diciconario LID, this is a floor "cuya superficie acabada no tiene juntas, o escasamente perceptibles. Se incluyen chapadaso de todo tipo, moquetas y materials plasticos, ademas de terrazos"

The Penguin dicitonary of Building states that the most common jointless flooring is a concrete slab, but it also includes toppings such as terrazzo, composition flooring, asphalt, etc.

Please note that if your "pavimento" is inside (which is what it looks like), it cannot be paving or pavement


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22jointless+flooring...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki- that's it!